EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780163
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .).
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-272, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801651.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as
per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [
Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J
EC-274< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “ CMPLT ” ?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5. 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3. 6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END 7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-274, " Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047801671.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundKeeping engine speed
at 2,500 rpm constant
under no load The voltage fluctuation cy-
cle takes more than 5 sec-
onds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3
→ 0.6 - 1.0 PBIB2996E
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-275
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047801681.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-30, " IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement " .
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Idle Speed " and
EC-504, " Ignition Timing " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the instruction of EC-26, " BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-431, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION: PBIB1216E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 25
Ground Battery voltage
29
30
31 JMBIA2201GB
EC-276< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away from the spark plug and the ig nition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-117, " Spark Plug " .
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9. 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III Spark should be generated. JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
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1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, " Spark
Plug " .
Removal and Installation " .
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector Spark should be generated.
EC
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• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh
tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement " .
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-285, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
How to Set SRT Code " before driving
vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed? YES-1 >> P0441: Go to
EC-280, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to EC-285, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780173