Page 1544 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1543.png)
EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780112
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Page 1546 of 4331
EC-190< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004780710
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000047801131.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? AABWA0307G B
Page 1547 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPL NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
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G H
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPL](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1546.png)
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Page 1549 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1548.png)
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
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K L
M A EC
NP
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-IIII” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Page 1551 of 4331
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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D E
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780711
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000047801161.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? AABWA0307G B
Page 1552 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-196< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F senso NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-196< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F senso](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1551.png)
EC-196< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Page 1554 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1553.png)
EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780118
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
Page 1555 of 4331

EC
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is “ COMPLETED ” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4. OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-201, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check " .
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-112, " Component Function Check " .
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-201, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
% ?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.