AT
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description INFOID:0000000004305397
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305398
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305399
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stu ck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305400
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305401
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
AT-132< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly. 10.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-129, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up. 11.
CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed? YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12. 12.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-125, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - TCV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 13.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground 5 - 20
Ω SCIA2063E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/
V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
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2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-125, " Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 14.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve. 15.
CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed? YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly. 16.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-129, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and re turn to the start point of this test group. SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil- ter)
- Line pressure solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
4. Check the following item:
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Inspections Before Trouble Diagno-
sis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. Disassembly " .
2. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
- Forward one-way clutch. Refer to AT-317, " Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub " .
- Low one-way clutch. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component " .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, " Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5. Check at Idle " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D 1 INFOID:0000000004305479
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D 1 on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Check at Idle " .
Is “ Vehicle Dose Not Creep Backward in “ R ” Position ” OK?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to AT-186, " Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in "R" Position " .
CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results? YES >> Check the malfuncti
oning system. Refer to AT-79, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
NO >> GO TO 3. Description " (HR16DE),
EC-959, " Component
Description " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1481, " Component Description " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor. Inspections Before Trou-
ble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Shift valve B
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
4. Check the following items:
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
- Low one-way clutch. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
- Forward one-way clutch. Refer to AT-317, " Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub " .
- High clutch assembly. Refer to AT-301, " High Clutch " .
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component " .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, " Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Overrun clutch solenoid valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- Brake band
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Cruise Test - Part 1 " and
AT-61, " Cruise Test - Part 2 " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up INFOID:0000000004305483
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specifi ed speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III " .
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Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results? YES >> Check the malfuncti
oning system. Refer to AT-79, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Description " (HR16DE),
EC-959, " Component
Description " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1481, " Component Description " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check following items:
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Torque converter relief valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
4. Check the following items:
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition INFOID:0000000004305484
SYMPTOM: A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 second s on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results? YES >> Check the malfuncti
oning system. Refer to AT-79, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Component " .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, " Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
4. Check the following items:
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-256, " Disassembly " .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Lock-up Is Not Released INFOID:0000000004305485
SYMPTOM:
Lock-up is not released when accelerator pedal is released on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
AT-79, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
NO >> GO TO 2.