OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve E31 1 - Ground When releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine. 1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine. 0 V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor) E31 2 - Ground When releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine. 4 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine. 0 V
AT
N
O P
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Description INFOID:0000000004305411
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). G ears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305412
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305413
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-III or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305414
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305415
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 → 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-141, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D 1→ D 2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-141, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V A When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D 1 ” or “D 4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D 2 ” or “D 3 ”.) OFF
AT
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004305427
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throt tle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305428
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305429
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” wit h CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an im proper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305430
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305431
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions: Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
OFF
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. .
• Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches
the speedometer reading. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judgement
standard (Ap- prox.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32
40 -
Ground When driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more. Voltage varies
between less
than 0 V and
more than 4.5
V
AT
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FL
UID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
TCM POWER SOURCE)
Description INFOID:0000000004305442
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305443
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305444
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM receives an exce ssively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305445
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305446
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-159, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions. Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-159, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
AT-160< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLU
ID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-121, " Wiring Diagram " (HR16DE),
EC-627, " Wiring Diagram " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1139, " Wiring
Diagram " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 5.
CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERM INAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity bet ween ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20 °C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal
Tempera-
ture °C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42
AT-379, " A/T Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor "
SCIA2338E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42 Yes
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30 7
TCM E32 47 Yes
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30 6 SCIA2660E
AT
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O P
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305450
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution s ensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automat ic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a resu lt, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305451
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305452
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CO NSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receiv e the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305453
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305454
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/ 8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. Selector lever posi tion: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
AT-174< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THRO
TTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi- nals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to
AT-216, " Adjustment of A/T Position " .
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT-224 ).
• If OK, INSPECTION END
• If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-224, " Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch " .
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
• Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
• 10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-3 .
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 7.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of ov erdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.) Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Yes
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other than the
specified
positions.
“R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6 “2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4 SCIA5588E
Item name
Overdrive control switch
Condition Display value
OVERDRIVE SW Depressed ON
Released OFF