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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Description INFOID:0000000004537077
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537078
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537079
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537080DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
3. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END ECM Re-communicating Function " .
3. Perform EC-572, " VIN Registration " .
4. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. • ECM
Page 1995 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1994.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A EC
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-776, " Wiring Diagram " for CKP sensor (POS) and
EC-782, " Wiring Diagram "
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537086
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537087
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE Refer to EM-160 .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.) PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
Page 1997 of 4331
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537092
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: B
Page 1999 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1998.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-643, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537094
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2002 of 4331
EC-646< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537100 BBWA2628E
Page 2007 of 4331
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-651
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537108
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA2627E
Page 2009 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-653
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing c NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-653
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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G H
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing c](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2008.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-653
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPENAND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-653, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537110
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal Resistance1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.) PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
Page 2014 of 4331
EC-658< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537117
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. BBWA2632E