EC-1196< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1190, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501094
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501095
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-47, " Component " . PBIB2005E
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
EC-1202< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501093
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500038
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or P0118.
Refer to EC-1193, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-1202," DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500039
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F). SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-1203
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
If it is above 10
°C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1203, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000401.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1204, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-45, " Removal and Installation " .
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Refer to EC-1194, " Wiring Diagram " .
>> INSPECTION END :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
EC-1204< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501098
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501099
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-47, " Component " . PBIB2005E
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-1205
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501162
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500044
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500045
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F). PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Intake temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure " .
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough. This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500050
WITH CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at en gine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 53 °C (127 °F).
• Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is below 53 °C (127 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 53 °C (127 °F), cool down the engine to less than 53 °C (127 °F). Then go to next steps.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75 °C (167 °F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1208, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500051Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. VHCL SPEED SE More than 56 km/h (35 MPH)
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-1209
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Refer to
CO-45, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500052
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500053
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Refer to CO-47, " Component " . PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
EC-1270< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500118
The fuel tank temperature sensor (4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel level sensor (3)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result da mage the ECM's transistor. Use
ground other than ECM, such as ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500119
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500120
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1271, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1271, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST BBIA0704E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor