TM-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771945
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771946
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771947
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1757” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771948
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771949
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd ⇒ 4th (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to TM-82, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771950
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-82, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Ap-
prox.)
FR/B SOLE-
NOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771951
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771952
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771953
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1762” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771954
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771955
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 1st ⇒ 2nd (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771956
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOIDTM-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-84, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Ap-
prox.)
D/C SOLE-
NOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771957
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerato r pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771958
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771959
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1767” with CONSULT-III or is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771960
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771961
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 2nd ⇒ 3rd (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-86, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771962
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “HLR/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771963
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerato r pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771964
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771965
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1772” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771966
Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771967
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2”
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771968
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-88, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56