TM-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771890
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4, D5 by the TCM in response to
signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelera tor pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771891
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771892
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771893
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771894
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to TM-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771895
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-64, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771901
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-66, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ATM-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-68, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1705 TP SENSOR
P1705 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771908
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771909
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771910
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper
accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771911
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771912
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771913
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-39.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “T RANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1705 TP SENSORTM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III
Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-117, "DTC No. Index"
.
If CAN communication line is detected, go to TM-39, "Description"
.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-70, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771914
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771915
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771916
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771917
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771918
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771919
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to TM-73, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
3.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-72, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771920
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Check resistance between transmission range switch (A) termi- nals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch con-
nector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Transmission range switch con-
nector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
JSDIA1330ZZ
Name Terminal Temperature
°C
( ° F) Resistance (Ap-
prox.) (k Ω)
0 (32) 15
A/T fluid temperature sensor 1 6-7 20 (68) 6.5 80 (176) 0.9
JSDIA1331ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56