TM-34
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
*1: Refer to EC-55, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)".
*2:These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable
L C BRAKE SOLENOID TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to
operate the solenoid valve.
Condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is different from
monitor value, and relation between gear position and
actual gear ratio is irregular. P1774 P1774*2
TM-90
NO DTC IS DETECTED
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED No NG item has been detected. X X
Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III or
GST
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE·A/T (km/h) X X X Output speed sensor
VHCL/S SE·MTR (km/h) X — X
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — X Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X X X Degree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X
BRAKE SW (ON-OFF display) X — X Stop lamp switch
GEAR — X X Gear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X X
INPUT SPEED (rpm) X X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X X
GEAR RATIO — X X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X X Difference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — — X
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — — X
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X — X
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X — X
ATF TEMP 1 ( °C) — X X
ATF TEMP 2 ( °C) — X X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X — X
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for LC/B solenoid)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
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K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T AS SEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2"
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Starter relay, Refer to STR-8, "System Description"
.
IPDM E/R, Refer to PCS-21, "Physical Values"
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E122 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E122 48
WCIA0427E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROLTM-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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M A
B
TM
N
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P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771836
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771837
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700” with CONSULT-III is detected when the TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771838
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771839
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 cons ecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771840
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, TM-43, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Is the
“P7000” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi- tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control
Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM con- nector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector
(A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in
“4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range
switch connector F505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Transmission range
switch connector F505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Transmission range
switch connector F505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Transmission range
switch connector F505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
JSDIA1328GB
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-44, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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M A
B
TM
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P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771847
The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the
automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771848
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771849
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at pos ition of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771850
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Input speed sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771851
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
GEAR (Input speed senso r 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771852
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out t he value of “INPUT SPEED”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-47, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the
engine speed.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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B
TM
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771853
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TC M which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771854
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771855
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771856
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor
Vehicle speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771857
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56