Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set the digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0324 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03–180Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONX-431 DATA STREAM
46 Canister control valve When engine is running 0 % - 99.9 %
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0444 Evaporative
emission system
purge control valve circuit open Engine is running ECM detected that
the improper voltage
signal is sent to
ECM. •
EVAP canister
control valve
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ACTION
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• Touch the EVAP canister valve body, raise engine speed up to 2,000 RPM.
• Use the scan tool X-431 ACTIVE TESTfunction of the EVAP canister valve, touch the EVAP canister valve
body, perform the action test.
• A slight vibration should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–188Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. Program the vehicle Immobilizer control module whenever the Engine Control Module (ECM) is replaced.
5. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
6. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
7. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The EPC lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned on and the engine is not
running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM. If the internal self-check
failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch is on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
03
03–247Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–379Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect knock sensor connector.
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03
03–381Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ACTION
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• Touch the EVAP canister valve body, raise engine speed up to 2,000 RPM.
• If the scan tool X-431 with the ACTIVE TESTfunction of the EVAP canister valve, touch the EVAP canister
valve body, perform the action test.
• Slight vibration and concussion should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the EVAP canister control valve (1)
electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between EVAP canister con-
trol valve terminal 1 and ground.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030007
LTSMD030046
03
03–391Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
62 Knock sensor•
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
31 Knock sensorAn excessive voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–516Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect knock sensor (1) connector.
• Set multimeter to voltage range.
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL
KNOCK SENSOR TERMINAL NO. TEST METHODDATA (AVERAGE DC VOLTAGE)
1&2 •
Test Method 1: Knock at cylinder
with rubber hammer. Output signal voltage should exist.
• Test Method 2: Knock at sensor
slightly.
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 31 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030011
03–518Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.