Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Antilock Brake System DTC List
DTC DTC DEFINITION
C1101 Battery Voltage High (>18 Volt)
C1102 Battery Voltage Low (<18 Volt)
C1200 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1201 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1202 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1203 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1204 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1205 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1206 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1207 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1208 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1209 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Ground
C1210 Range/Performance: Speed Jump Or Damaged Exciter
C1211 No Signal: Air-Gap Error Or Wrong Exciter
C1275 G Sensor Open Or Short To Ground
C1274 G Sensor Signal Fixed Signal
C1604 ECU Hardware: ECU Internal Or Valve Failure
C2112 Valve Relay: Valve Relay Or Fuse Failure
C2402 Motor - Electrical: Open Or Short To Battery, Motor Relay, Fuse Or Motor Lock Fail
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–46Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
A/C System Performance
The ambient air temperature must be a minimum of 21°C for this test.1. Connect a manifold gauge set.
2. Set the A/C Heater mode control switch knob in the Panel position, the temperature control knob in the full cool position, the A/C button in the On position, and the blower motor switch knob in the highest speed position.
3. Start the engine and hold the idle at 2,000 RPM with the compressor clutch engaged.
4. The engine should be at operating temperature. The doors and windows must be open.
5. Insert a thermometer in the driver side center A/C (panel) outlet. Operate the engine for five minutes.
6. The compressor clutch may cycle, depending upon the ambient temperature and humidity.
7. With the compressor clutch engaged, record the discharge air temperature and the compressor discharge pres- sure.
8. Compare the discharge air temperature to the performance temperature and pressure chart.
NOTE :
The discharge air temperatures will be lower if the humidity is less than the percentages shown.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE
Ambient Air
Temperature and
Humidity 21°C ( 80%
humidity) 27°C ( 80%
humidity) 32°C ( 80%
humidity) 38°C ( 50%
humidity) 43°C ( 20%
humidity)
Air Temperature
at Center Panel
Outlet 10 - 13°C 14 - 17°C 15 - 18°C 17 - 20°C 14 - 17°C
Evaporator Inlet
Pressure at
Charge Port 241 - 276 kPa 262 - 290 kPa 269 - 296 kPa 275 - 303 kPa 262 - 290 kPa
Compressor
Discharge
Pressure 1241 - 1792 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1655 - 2206 kPa 1567 - 2068 kPa
A/C System Troubleshooting Chart
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Rapid Compressor Clutch Cycling
(ten or more cycles per minute) · Low refrigerant system charge.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
refrigerant system, if required.
Equal Pressures, But The
Compressor Clutch Does Not
Engage · No refrigerant in the refrigerant
system.
· Faulty A/C compressor clutch coil.
· Faulty A/C pressure switch.
· Faulty A/C heater control module.
· Faulty A/C fuse.
· Faulty A/C compressor relay.
· Faulty Evaporator temperature
sensor.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
A/C, if required.
· Test the compressor clutch coil and
replace, if required.
· Test the A/C high pressure switch
and replace, if required.
· Test the A/C heater control module
and replace, if required.
· Test A/C fuse and replace.
· Test A/C compressor relay and
replace, if required.
· Test evaporator temperature sensor
and replace if required.
13–12Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an open.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2501 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–32Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness for a short to ground between the
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con- nector J-001 (terminal 7).
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–35Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2503 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–36Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B2504 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Ye s>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No
>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests15-117
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors 15-117
B3042 - W-Line Short Circuit To
Ground, B3043 - W-Line Short Circuit
To Battery 15-121
B3050 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit,
Relay External Line Malfunction,
B3053 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Battery 15-126B3055 - No Transponder Modulation Or
No Transponder, B3056 - No
Transponder Fixed Code Programmed 15-132
B3060 - Unprogrammed Transponder
Fixed Code Received, B3061 -
Disturbed Or No Challenge/Response
Transponder Communication, B3077 -
Read-Only Transponder Detected
15-138
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE15-144
Immobilizer Control Module 15-144
Removal & Installation 15-144
BODY AND ACCESSORIES - BODY INTERIOR
15
15–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.