Page 1409 of 2771

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-335
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702841
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
(1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister port (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9PEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0693E
Page 1410 of 2771

EC-336
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-337, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
. Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF206W
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1786E
Page 1412 of 2771

EC-338
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702844
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702845
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702846
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702847
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 1416 of 2771

EC-342
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, B69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, B69
• Harness connectors M13, B102
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-343, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1417 of 2771

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-343
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702850
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion Ato B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion Bof EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1787E
PBIB1033E
Page 1423 of 2771

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-349
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-369, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702857
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion Bof EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
PBIB1033E
Page 1425 of 2771

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-351
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702858
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702859
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702860
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702861
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1426 of 2771

EC-352
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-352, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702862
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
SEF194Y
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E