DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-293
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702797
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock
sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
• Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
40 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
EC-294
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702798
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702799
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-76.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
Continuity should exist
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-295
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702800
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702801
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702802
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702803
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIA9209J
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED• Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
• Signal plate
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-299
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-542, "
Wiring Diagram"
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-297, "Wiring Diagram"
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-357, "Wiring Diagram"
102 APP sensor terminal 5EC-482, "Wiring Diagram"
EC-300
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to MTC-22
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-361, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-485, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTContinuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-301
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Refer to EC-136.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702806
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702807
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-76.
PBIA9210J
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
EC-302
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702808
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702809
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702810
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-400
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702811
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
PBIA9875J
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED• Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur-
ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.• Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to SC-8
.)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8
)
• Dead (Weak) battery
EC-306
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har-
ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.