PCS-38
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805720
PDS (POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) is the system that BCM controls with the operation of the push-
button ignition switch and performs the power distribution to each power circuit. This system is used instead
of the mechanical power supply changing mechanism with the operation of the conventional key cylinder.
The push-button ignition switch can be operated when Intelligent Key is in the following condition. Refer to
Engine Start Function for details.
- Intelligent Key is in the detection area of the inside key antenna
- Insert Intelligent Key into the key slot
- Insert key fob into the key slot
The push-button ignition switch operation is input to BCM as a signal. BCM changes the power supply posi-
tion according to the status and operates the following relays to supply power to each power circuit.
- Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
- Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)
- ACC relay
- Blower fan relay
NOTE:
The engine switch operation changes due to the conditions of brake pedal, selector lever and vehicle speed.
The power supply position can be confirmed with the illuminating of the indicators around the push-button
ignition switch.
BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM
When all of the following conditions are met for 60 minutes, the battery saver system will cut off the power sup-
ply to prevent battery discharge.
The ignition switch is in the ACC position
All doors are closed
Selector lever is in the P position
Reset Condition of Battery Saver System
In order to prevent the battery from discharging, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply when all
doors are closed, the selector lever is in the P position and the ignition switch is left in the ACC position for 60
minutes. If any of the following conditions are met the battery saver system is released and the steering will
change automatically to the LOCK position from the OFF position.
Opening any door
Operating with door key cylinder on door lock
Operating with request switch on door lock
Operating with Intelligent Key on door lock
Press push-button ignition switch and ignition switch will change to the ACC position from the OFF position.
STEERING LOCK OPERATION
Steering is locked by steering lock unit when ignition switch is in the OFF position, selector lever is in the P
position and any of the following conditions are met.
Opening door
Closing door
Door is locked with request switch
Door is locked with Intelligent Key
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION PROCEDURE
The power supply position changing operation can be performed with the following operations.
Operation Enable Condition
When an Intelligent Key is within the detection area of inside key antenna and when it is inserted into the key
slot, the operation is as per the following.
When starting the engine, the BCM monitors the following engine start conditions,
- Brake pedal operating condition
- Selector lever position
- Vehicle speed
Unless each start condition is fulfilled, the engine will not respond regardless of how many times the engine
switch is pressed. At that time, illumination repeats the position in the order of LOCK→ACC→ON→OFF.
PCS-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000003805721
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805722
JMMIA0017ZZ
1. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 2. TCM F23 3. IPDM E/R E10, E11, F12
4. Push button ignition switch M101 5. Combination meter (Key warning
lamp) M346. Stop lamp switch E115
A. Behind the combination meter B. Engine room dash panel (LH) C. Behind the instrument lower panel LH
Component Reference
IPDM E/RPCS-7
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)PCS-18
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)PCS-49
Accessory relayPCS-53
Blower relayPCS-55
Stop lamp switchSEC-50
Park/neutral position switchSEC-56
Push-button ignition switchPCS-63
PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
PCS-43
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SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to PCS-105, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
Monitor item Description
REMO CONT ID CONFIR It can be checked whether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode.
AUTO LOCK SETAuto door lock time can be changed in this mode.
MODE 1: 1 minute
MODE 2: 5 minutes
MODE 3: 30 seconds
MODE 4: 2 minutes
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEYDoor lock/unlock function by door request switch (driver side and passenger side) mode can be
changed to operate (WITH) or not operate (WITHOUT) in this mode.
ENGINE START BY I-KEYEngine start function mode can be changed to operate (WITH) or not operate (WITHOUT) in this
mode.
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPENBuzzer reminder function mode by trunk lid opener request switch can be changed to operate
(WITH) or not operate (WITHOUT) in this mode.
PANIC ALARM SETNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be used.
PW DOWN SETNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be used.
TRUNK OPEN DELAYTrunk button pressing on Intelligent Key button can be selected as per the following in this mode.
MODE 1: Press and hold
MODE 2: Press twice
MODE 3: Press and hold, or press twice
LO-BATT OF KEY FOB WARNIntelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operate (WITH) or not operate (WITH-
OUT) in this mode.
ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTIKey reminder function mode can be changed to operate (WITH) or not operate (WITHOUT) in this
mode.
HAZARD ANSWER BACKHazard reminder function mode can be selected from the following in this mode.
LOCK ONLY: Door lock operation only
UNLOCK ONLY: Door unlock operation only
LOCK/UNLOCK: Lock/unlock operation
OFF: Non-operational
ANS BACK I-KEY LOCKBuzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch (driver side and passenger
side) can be selected from the following is this mode.
Horn chirp: Sound horn
Buzzer: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
OFF: Non-operational
ANS BACK I-KEY UNLOCKBuzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to op-
erate (ON) or not operate (OFF) in this mode.
SHORT CRANKING OUTPUTStarter motor can operate during the times below.
70 msec
100 msec
200 msec
INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS This function allows inside key antenna self-diagnosis.
HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCKHorn reminder function mode by Intelligent Key button can be changed to operate (ON) or not op-
erate (OFF) in this mode.
Monitor Item Condition
REQ SW -DR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
REQ SW -AS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk lid opener request switch.
PUSH SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of push-button ignition switch.
IGN RLY2 -F/B Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition relay 2.
PCS-44
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
ACTIVE TEST
CLUCH SWNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
BRAKE SW 1 Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of brake switch.
DETE/CANCL SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the P position.
SFT PN/N SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the P or N position.
S/L -LOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK).
S/L -UNLOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK).
S/L RELAY -F/B Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock relay.
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of driver door UNLOCK status.
PUSH SW -IPDM Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of push-button ignition switch.
IGN RLY1 -F/B Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition relay 1.
DETE SW -IPDM Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the P position.
SFT PN -IPDM Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the P or N position.
SFT P -MET Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the P position.
SFT N -MET Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the N position.
ENGINE STATE Indicates [STOP/STALL/CRANK/RUN] condition of engine states.
S/L LOCK-IPDM Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK).
S/L UNLK-IPDM Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK).
S/L RELAY-REQ Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of steering lock relay.
VEH SPEED 1 Displays the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h].
VEH SPEED 2 Displays the vehicle speed signal received from ABS, VDC or CVT by numerical value [Km/h].
DOOR STAT-DR Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of driver side door status.
DOOR STAT-AS Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status.
ID OK FLAG Indicates [SET/RESET] condition of key ID.
PRMT ENG STRT Indicates [SET/RESET] condition of engine start possibility.
PRMT RKE STRTNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
KEY SW -SLOT Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key slot.
TRNK/HAT MNTR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk lid.
RKE-LOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-UNLOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-TR/BD Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of TRUNK OPEN signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-PANICNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-P/W OPENNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-MODE CHG Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE OPE COUN1When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelligent Key, the
numerical values start changing.
RKE OPE COUN2NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored. Monitor Item Condition
PCS
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2553 IGNITION RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805734
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse box)
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805735
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions (start the engine), and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805736
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to PCS-120, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2553 IGNITION RELAYBCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information.
Ignition relay (fuse block) ON/OFF operation
Ignition relay (fuse block) feedback. Harness or connectors
(ignition relay feedback circuit is
open or short)
Fuse
Ignition relay
IPDM E/R
Signal name Connection position Fuse No. Capacity
Ignition power supply FUSE BLOCK (J/B) 3 10A
PCS-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M123 123 Ground Ignition switchOFF 0
ON Battery voltage
BCM FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M123 123 M1 2A Existed
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M123 123 Not existed
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-51
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B260A IGNITION RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805737
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the BCM activates the following relays to provide power supply to each
ECU.
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
Blower fan motor relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-46, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
PCS-48, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
PCS-60, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-51, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805739
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to PCS-120, "
DTCIndex".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B260A IGNITION RELAYBCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information.
Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M121 47 Ground Battery voltage
PCS-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10 27 M121 47 Existed
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E10 27 Not existed