EC-326
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E70, E305
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and cooling fan relay-2
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and cooling fan relay-3
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and cooling fan relay-2
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and cooling fan relay-3
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and cooling fan motor-1, -2 harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E70, E305
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-III
1. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and ground.
Cooling fan relay Cooling fan motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)3E302
(Cooling fan motor-2)2
Existed 7E301
(Cooling fan motor-1)3
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)3E302
(Cooling fan motor-2)1
7E301
(Cooling fan motor-1)4
IPDM E/R Cooling fan motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1035E301
(Cooling fan motor-1)4
Existed
38E302
(Cooling fan motor-2)1
COOLING FAN
EC-327
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-IV
1. Check the continuity between cooling fan motor-2 harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-328, "
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan relay.
13.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Motor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motor.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Motor)INFOID:0000000003856830
1.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)6
Ground Existed
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)6
Cooling fan motor-2
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E3023
Ground Existed
4
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
Check that cooling fan speed of condition B is higher than that of A.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan motor.
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Relay)INFOID:0000000003856831
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays -2, -3 harness connectors.
2. Check continuity between cooling fan relay -2, -3 terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan relay.
ConditionTe r m i n a l s
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorA1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
B 1, 2 3, 4
Terminals Conditions Continuity
3 and 5
6 and 712 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
SEF745U
FUEL PUMP
EC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856844
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
: Vehicle front (Illustration shows
the view with intake air duct re-
moved)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1391ZZ
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 14 Ground Battery voltage
ECM
EC-359
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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INT/V TIM (B1) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V TIM (B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
INT/V SOL (B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
VIAS S/V-1 Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadWhen revving engine up to 5,000 rpm
quicklyOFF →ON → OFF
VIAS S/V-2 Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadWhen revving engine up to 5,000 rpm
quicklyOFF →ON → OFF
AIR COND RLY Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
ENGINE MOUNT Engine: After warming upBelow 950 rpm IDLE
Above 950 rpm TRVL
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 second after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(206°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210
°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature: Between
100°C (212°F) and 104°C (219°F)MID
Engine coolant temperature: 105°C
(221°F) or moreHI
HO2S2 HTR (B1) Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
HO2S2 HTR (B2) Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD Vehicle speed: More than 20km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-
dication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
ECM
EC-361
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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from ECM terminals voltage signal.
*2: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "
How to Handle Battery".
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
NOTE:
ECM is located in the engine room left side near battery. For this inspection, remove passenger side instru-
ment lower panel.
Specification data are reference values.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
ALT DUTY SIG Power generation voltage variable control: Operating ON
Power generation voltage variable control: Not operating OFF Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
PBIA9221J
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+-– Signal nameInput/
Output
1
(P/B)
11 2
(B)Fuel injector No. 6
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
3
(L/W)Fuel injector No. 5
29
(LG/R)Fuel injector No. 4
30
(R/Y)Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
31
(R/W)Fuel injector No. 2
32
(R/B)Fuel injector No. 1
2
(G/W)11 2
(B)Throttle control motor relay
power supplyInput [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
4
(BR/Y)11 2
(B)A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after
starting engine)2.9 - 8.8 V
JMBIA0047GB
JMBIA0048GB
JMBIA0902GB
ECM
EC-363
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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13
(P/B)11 2
(B)Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 1)Output[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600
rpm after the following condi-
tions are met
- Engine: after warming up
- Keeping the engine speed be-
tween 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load10 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600
rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
14
(GR)11 2
(B)Fuel pump relay Output[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ig-
nition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turn-
ing ignition switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
15
(O)11 2
(B)Throttle control motor relay Output[Ignition switch: ON → OFF]0 - 1.0 V → BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V) → 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
16
(B/Y)— ECM ground — — —
17
(R)11 2
(B)Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 2)Output[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600
rpm after the following condi-
tions are met
- Engine: after warming up
- Keeping the engine speed be-
tween 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load10 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600
rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
24
(W/B)11 2
(B)ECM relay
(Self shut-off)Output[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF0 - 1.5 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after
turning ignition switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V) Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+-– Signal nameInput/
Output
JMBIA0902GB
JMBIA0902GB
ECM
EC-387
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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DTC RELATED ITEM
Engine operating condi-
tion in fail-safe modeDetected items RemarksReference
page
Engine speed will not
rise more than 2,500 rpm
due to the fuel cutMalfunction indicator
circuitWhen there is an open circuit on MI circuit, the ECM cannot warn the
driver by illuminating MI when there is malfunction on engine control
system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related
diagnoses are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the
driver that engine control system malfunctions and MI circuit is open by
means of operating the fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MI
circuit are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction.EC-346
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0011
P0021Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve
control does not function.
P0102
P0103Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START40°C (104°F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after
engine starting80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor The cooling fan operates (Highest) while engine is running.
P0605 ECM (When ECM calculation function is a malfunctioning:)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
P0643 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1805 Brake switch ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a
small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2100
P2103Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2101 Electric throttle control
functionECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.