EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
SET LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp deter-
mined by the ECM according to the input signals.
BAT CUR SEN mV The signal voltage of battery current sensor is
displayed.
ALT DUTY SIG ON/OFF The control condition of the power generation
voltage variable control (determined by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable control is
active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable control
is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1
— Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM.
The factor is calculated from the difference be-
tween the target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and
the air-fuel ratio calculated from A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal. A/F ADJ-B2
ALT DUTY % Indicates the duty ratio of the power generation
command value. The ratio is calculated by ECM
based on the battery current sensor signal. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
1
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining". Also, replace
the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "
Draining".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-250, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856719
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856780
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856782
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1270F715Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 54 F7 2 Existed
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856783
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
EC-294, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
EC-302, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856785
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 GroundIgnition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1270F715Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 54 F7 2 Existed
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856827
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
COOLING FAN MOTOR
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as per the following.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
the middle speed condition.
Refer to EC-60, "
System Diagram".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856828
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-11, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856829
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -3 harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
Cooling fan relay
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)2
Ground Battery voltage 5
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)2
5
COOLING FAN
EC-325
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link (letter K)
10A fuse (No.42)
IPDM E/R harness connector E10
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and battery
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E70, E305
40A fusible link (letter M)
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and cooling fan motor-1, -2 har-
ness connectors.
Cooling fan relay IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)1E1142
Existed
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)1E1034
Cooling fan motor-1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E3011
Ground Battery voltage
2