TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848985
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848987
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line
pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2340F24 2Existed
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848989
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848991
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848993
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848995
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low
compared with the commanded value while
driving. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848998
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848999
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849000
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE
SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849002
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849003
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849004
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)
is too high or too low while driving. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 15 “N” position idle 1.0 - 1.5 V
P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849005
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signals, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849006
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849007
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> .GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-74, "
Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-80, "
Description".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the trans-
mission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary
pressure sensor) and the transmission fluid
pressure sensor B (primary pressure sen-
sor) is out of specification. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (pri-
mary pressure sensor)
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
RANGE : “D” position
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRI PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRI PRESSURE
SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849010
The transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) detects primary pressure of CVT and
sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849011
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849012
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is
too high or too low while driving. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (pri-
mary pressure sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 14 “N” position idle 0.5 - 0.8 V
P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
TM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849013
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849015
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low com-
pared with the commanded value while driv-
ing. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slow-
ly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position