P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
TM-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848956
The PNP switch is included in the control valve assembly.
The PNP switch includes 4 transmission position switches.
TCM judges the selector lever position by the PNP switch signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848957
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848958
1.CHECK CVT POSITION
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer toTM-157, "
Exploded View".
3. Check PNP switch. Refer to TM-48, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to TM-152, "Inspection and Adjustment".
Shift position PNP switch 1 PNP switch 2 PNP switch 3 PNP switch 4 PNP switch 3 (monitor)
P OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
R ON OFF OFF ON OFF
N ON ON OFF OFF OFF
DONONONON ON
L OFF ON ON OFF ON
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTCM does not receive the correct voltage
signal (based on the gear position) from the
switch. Harness or connectors
(PNP switches circuit is open or shorted.)
PNP switch
VEHICLE SPEED More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED SIG : More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848960
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (total).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848962
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is excessively high or
low. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TCM vehicle side harness connector
condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 13 25When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80° (176°F) 0.9 kΩ
TM-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848964
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848966
1.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle drive.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor) signal is not input due to an open cir-
cuit.
An unexpected signal is input when vehi-
cle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TCM connector
Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (-)
F23 26 25 4.75 - 5.25 V
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
TM-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848967
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is transmitted to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003890671
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check pulse when vehicle drive.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [out-
put speed sensor (secondary speed sen-
sor)] is not input due to open or short circuit.
An unexpected signal is input during run-
ning. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TCM connector
Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (−)
F2346
7 Battery voltage
48
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848970
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848971
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848972
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer toTM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG TCM does not receive the CAN communi-
cation signal from the ECM.
Engine speed is too low while driving.Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN : More than 1,000 rpm
TM-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848973
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848974
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848975
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC detected?
YES-1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is detected)>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168,
"Exploded View".
YES-2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is detected)>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to TM-37,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0730 BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected. Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
TM-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848976
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848978
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848980
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunctions (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunctions
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848982
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-65, "
Component Inspection (Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN CVT cannot perform lock-up even if elec-
trical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
reference value with slip rotation.
There is a big difference between engine
speed and primary speed sensor when
TCM lock-up signal is on. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)