AT-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703260
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703261
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703262
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703263
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703264
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-149
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703298
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703299
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703300
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703301
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703302
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16 MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
AT-150
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSMTR
INFOID:0000000001703303
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0658E
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-151
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703304
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
.
• Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-149, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard (Ap-
prox.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32 40 -
GroundWhen driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies
between less
than 0 V and
more than 4.5
V
SCIA3246E
AT-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
TCM POWER SOURCE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703305
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703306
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703307
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703308
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703309
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-153
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring Diagram - AT - BA/FTSINFOID:0000000001703310
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0659E
AT-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703311
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
• 10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0 V
19 0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-155
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2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-137
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture °C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA2338E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 7
TCM E32 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 6
SCIA2660E