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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-395
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702909
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed
from signals of camshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702910
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702911
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-548
.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
•Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-395, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702912
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
SEF174Y
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EC-396
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-211, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
4. Perform EC-75, "
VIN Registration".
5. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1474 of 2771

EC-400
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702917
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702918
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-402, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-401
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001702919
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2649E
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EC-402
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702920
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 VSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
78 OSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)][Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
102 SBSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
103 GRAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.4V
104 YSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
106 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
11 0 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
111 RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-403
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 106.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-307, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-492, "
Component Inspection".
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
72 Throttle position sensor terminal 1EC-489, "
Wiring Diagram"
78 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminal 1EC-304, "Wiring Diagram"
106 APP sensor terminal 4EC-401, "Wiring Diagram"
Page 1478 of 2771
EC-404
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-499, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1485 of 2771
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-411
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702928
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the specified
condition.• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater