CVT-116
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
Wiring Diagram - CVT - PRIPS
INFOID:0000000001703591
CM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-45, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0678E
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703592
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor)E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V
SCIA4509E
Item Connector TerminalData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E32 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 20
SCIA4681E
CVT-118
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY
PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-115, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 41
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 25
SCIA4691E
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-119
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703593
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve
assembly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703594
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703595
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703596
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703597
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703598
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
CVT-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-107, "
Component
Inspection".
• Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-98, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-109
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-122, "
Wiring Diagram - CVT - POWER".
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703605
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703606
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703607
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703608
•ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703609
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703610
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Release accelerator ped-
al.
↓
Fully depressed acceler-
ator pedal0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
CVT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II
Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-125, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703611
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703612
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703613
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703614
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703615
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-127, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703616
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED