CVT-48
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE
CAN diagnostic support mon-
itorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
CALIB data Characteristic information for TCM and CVT assembly can be read.
Function test Performed by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or “NG”.
ECU part number TCM part number can be read.Diagnostic test mode Function
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
ATF TEMP SENWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving50 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high.0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2“N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
INH SW3MSelector lever in “D” and “L” positions ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions OFF
INH SW4Selector lever in “R” and “D” positions ON
Selector lever in “P”, “N” and “L” positions OFF
CVT-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Engine Brake Adjustment
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1”“0”“-1”“-2”“OFF” can be selected by pressing the “UP”“DOWN” on CONSULT-III screen.
However, do not select mode other than “0” and “OFF”. If the “+1” or “-1” or “-2” is selected, that
might cause the irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-30, "How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is ac-
tivated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is deactivated.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000:
It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-di-
agnosisOBD-III (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-IIIMIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUITWhen TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or moreU1000 U1000CVT-56
CONTROL
UNIT(CAN)When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCMU1010 U1010CVT-59
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is
judged to be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a
malfunction too)P0615 —CVT-60
BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —CVT-63
PNP SW/CIRC• PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
• PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuitP0705 P0705CVT-65
ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or lowP0710 P0710CVT-71
INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC• Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being drivenP0715 P0715CVT-76
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-51
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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PVEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT• Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during runningP0720 P0720CVT-80
ENGINE SPEED
SIG• TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while drivingP0725 —CVT-85
BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —CVT-87
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuitP0740 P0740CVT-88
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN• CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is onP0744 P0744CVT-93
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0745 P0745CVT-95
PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressureP0746 P0746CVT-100
PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while drivingP0776 P0776CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0778 P0778CVT-104
TR PRS SENS/A
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ingP0840 P0840CVT-109
PRESS SEN/
FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the transmis-
sion fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out
of specificationP0841 —CVT-113
TR PRS SENS/B
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845 P0845CVT-115
SEC/PRESS
DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0868 —CVT-119
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY• When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen)P1701 —CVT-121
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705 —CVT-125
ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2• CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signalP1722 —CVT-127
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-di-
agnosisOBD-III (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-IIIMIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CVT-52
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*1: Refer to CVT-27, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same timeP1723 —CVT-129
ELEC TH CON-
TROLThe electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ingP1726 —CVT-131
LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP1740 P1740CVT-132
L/PRESS CON-
TROLTCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —CVT-136
STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a shortP1777 P1777CVT-137
STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratioP1778 P1778CVT-141
NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIREDNo NG item has been detected X X — Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-di-
agnosisOBD-III (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-IIIMIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor).
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X — Models without ABS does not indicate.
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed.
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703497
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703498
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703499
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703500
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703501
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total).
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-73, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
CVT-72
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram - CVT - FTS
INFOID:0000000001703502
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-45, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0671E
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-73
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703503
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).1.0 V
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E
CVT-74
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178, "
Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-71, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703504
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Name Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
temperature
sensorF46 17 - 1920 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA4679E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 47
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 17
SCIA4680E