AT-76
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*1: Refer to AT- 3 8 , "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" .
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
CONTROL UNIT (ROM) • TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning. —AT- 1 6 3
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOS-
TIC FAILURE INDICAT-
ED FURTHER
TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED)• No failure has been detected. — — Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...OBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
TCM INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE-A/T (km/h)X — Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE-MTR (km/h) X —Vehicle speed display may not be accu-
rate under approx. 10 km/h (6 mph). It
may not indicate 0 km/h (0 mph) when
vehicle is stationary.
THRTL POS SEN (V) X —
FLUID TEMP SE (V) X —
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X —
OVERDRIVE SW (ON/OFF) X —
PN POSI SW (ON/OFF) X —
R POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
D POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
2 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
ASCD-CRUISE (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
ASCD-OD CUT (ON/OFF) X —
KICKDOWN SW (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed.
POWERSHIFT SW (ON/OFF) X —
CLOSED THL/SW (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
W/O THRL/P-SW (ON/OFF) X —
AT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703207
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position.
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
Selector lever positionTe r m i n a l
36 35 34 27 26
P, N B0000
R 0B000
D00B00
20 00B0
1 0000B
SCIA7162E
AT-98
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703223
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to revolution sensor by voltage between TCM connector terminals. Refer to AT-164,
"Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" and AT-97, "Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSA/T" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Item Condition
Revolution sensorWhen driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-III
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the data link
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E32 29When driving at 20
km/h (12 MPH)150 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
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MA
B
AT
N
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P
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and
3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - 3 Battery voltage
SCIA2614E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - ground Battery voltage
SCIA2615E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 2
SCIA2616E
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-107
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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F
G
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K
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MA
B
AT
N
O
P
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-105, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
SCIA3595E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-109
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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F
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B
AT
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P
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-
III Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703240
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-140, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
SCIA2058E
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-113
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 111 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
SCIA3595E
AT-116
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
5.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A
F302 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
SCIA3595E