Page 1250 of 2771
EC-176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1254 of 2771

EC-180
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-180, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702663
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Page 1257 of 2771
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-183
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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EC
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-184, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1262 of 2771

EC-188
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702674
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-189, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or START 80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
SEF058Y
Page 1266 of 2771

EC-192
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702679
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702680
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702681
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-400
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702682
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1267 of 2771
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-193
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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Page 1276 of 2771

EC-202
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-202, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702696
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-202, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
Refer to EC-184, "
Wiring Diagram".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702697
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SEF189Y
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1278 of 2771

EC-204
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702699
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough. This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702700
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
•For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C (14°F) or higher.
•For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10°C (14°F) to 71°C (160°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-17. Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 71°C (160°F).
If it is below 71°C (160°F), go to following step.
If it is above 71°C (160°F), cool down the engine to less than
71°C (160°F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-204, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702701
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-204, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702702
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not reach
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough.•Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)SEF176Y