DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-151
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702624
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702625
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702626
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702627
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)• Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.)4 - 100%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.]• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.]• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
EC-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702632
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702633
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702634
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702635
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load.ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-159, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
EC-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702640
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702641
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702642
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702643
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-164, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
•No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 90%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-167
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702648
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702649
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702650
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702651
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-127
.
CAL/LD VALUE• Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performanceA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-171, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-171, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-171, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-202, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-353, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-173, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702655
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system partsContinuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4*
PBIB2371E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702657
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702658
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702659
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702660
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-127
.
CAL/LD VALUE• Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.