TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604038
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604039
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604040
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604041
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
• Output speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604042
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-49
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604043
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL /S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity transmission range switch connector (A) termi- nals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 20
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 17
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 16
JSDIA1329GB
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-51
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604044
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604045
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604046
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725” with CONSULT-III is det ected when TCM does not receive the ignition sig-
nal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604047
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604048
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604049
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to \
wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-63
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604075
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4, D5 by the TCM in response to
signals sent from the input speed s ensor and accelerator pedal position s ensor (throttle position sensor).
Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604076
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604077
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604078
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604079
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SELECTOR LEVER: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604080
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001604086
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-65, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ATM-67
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604087
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position signal is “ON”.
To confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low pressu re, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until
the closed throttle posi tion signal is “OFF”.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604088
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604089
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604090
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604091
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
2. Engine start and wait at least 5 second.
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-67, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604092
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving0.2 - 0.6 A
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1705 TP SENSORTM-69
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P1705 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604093
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604094
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604095
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper
accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604096
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604097
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604098
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “T RANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "
CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Item nameCondition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUI D TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604099
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604100
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604101
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604102
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604103
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-71, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604104
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item nameCondition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56