ACC-1
ENGINE
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M
SECTION ACC
A
ACC
N
O P
CONTENTS
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
SERVICE INFORMATION .. ..........................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM ..............3
Component .......................................................... .....3
Removal and Installation ..........................................3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACC-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612922
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEMACC-3
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
ACC
NP
O
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
ComponentINFOID:0000000001327118
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001327119
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen mounting nuts, and remove accelerator pedal assembly.
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble accelerator pedal assembly. Do not remove accelerator pedal position sen-sor from accelerator pedal assembly.
Avoid impact from dropping etc. during handling.
Be careful to keep accelerator pedal assembly away from water.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Make sure accelerator pedal moves smoothly within the whole operation range when it is fully depressed and released.
Make sure accelerator pedal securely returns to the fully released position.
For the electrical inspection of accelerator pedal position sensor, refer to the following.
- VQ35DE EC-506, "
Component Description", EC-512, "Component Description" and EC-524, "Component Descrip-
tion"
- VK45DE
EC-1104, "
Component Description", EC-1110, "Component Description" and EC-1122, "Component
Description"
CAUTION:
When harness connector of accelerator pedal posi tion sensor is disconnected, perform “Accelerator
Pedal Released Position Learning”. Refer to EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
(VQ35DE) or EC-662, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" (VK45DE).
1. Accelerator pedal assembly
JPBIA0991GB
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACS-2
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP ..........................54
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ...............................54
DTC 109 LASER HIGH TEMP ...............................54
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS .......55
Symptom Chart .................................................... ...55
Symptom 1 MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1,
MAIN Switch Does Not Turn OFF*2 ..................... ...55
Symptom 2 ICC System Cannot Be Set (MAIN
Switch Turns ON/OFF) ........................................ ...
56
Symptom 3 ICC System Cannot Be Operated by
CANCEL Switch, RESUME/ACCELERATE
Switch or DISTANCE Switch ..................................
56
Symptom 4 ICC System Is Not Cancelled When
the A/T Selector Lever Is in Other Than "D" and
"M" Position ............................................................
57
Symptom 5 Chime Does Not Sound .......................57
Symptom 6 Driving Force Is Hunting ......................58
Symptom 7 ICC System Frequently Cannot De-
tect the Vehicle Ahead/ Detection Zone Is Short . ...
58
Symptom 8 the System Does Not Detect the Vehi-
cle Ahead at All .......................................................
59
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
WILL NOT RUN ......................................................
59
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION .....63
ICC Steering Switch ............................................. ...63
Booster Solenoid .....................................................63
Release Switch .......................................................63
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch ...............64
ICC Brake Hold Relay .............................................64
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .....................65
ICC Unit ............................................................... ...65
ICC Sensor .............................................................65
ICC Steering Switch ................................................66
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
PRECAUTIONSACS-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
N
O P
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612901
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for ICC System ServiceINFOID:0000000001328803
Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
Turn the MAIN switch OFF in conditions similar to dr iving, such as free rollers or a chassis dynamometer.
Do not use the ICC sensor removing from v ehicle, disassemble, or remodel the sensor.
Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system, then c heck the operation of ICC system after adjusting laser
beam aiming if necessary.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACS-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
5. Pivot the edge of the target board 20
° to either side.
NOTE:
Approx. 50 mm (1.97 in) shift rates the 20 ° movement.
6. Do not place anything in the space shown in the figure (view from top). NOTE:
In case the space shown in the figure is not availabl e, make space by covering the side of the target board
with a 400 mm (15.75 in)-size frosted black board or black cloth.
Aiming AdjustmentINFOID:0000000001328816
CAUTION:
Never view ICC sensor integrated unit body windo w directly during laser beam aiming adjustment.
NOTE:
Complete all necessary work for laser beam adjustment until the adjustment completes as shown in the proce-
dure. If the procedure does not complete, the ICC system is inoperable.
1. Connect CONSULT-III and select “Work Support” of “ICC”.
2. Select “LASER BEAM ADJUST”.
3. Touch “START”.
NOTE:
If the adjustment screen does not appear on the CO NSULT-III screen in 10 seconds. After touching
“LASER BEAM ADJUST” screen, the following causes may be considered:
Target is not set accurately.
There is not enough space beside the target.
Deformation of vehicle or the surrounding equipm ent unit, bracket, or the surrounding equipment is
causing inappropriate installation of sensor and aiming may be set out of the adjustable range.
The area is not suitable for the adjustment work.
ICC sensor is not clean.
The ICC system warning lamp illuminates.
4. After the CONSULT-III displays “ADJUST THE VER TICAL OF LASER BEAM AIMING” turn the up-down
direction adjusting screw until “U/D CO RRECT” value is set in the range of ±4.
PKIA2589E
SKIA5976E
SKIA1216E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
N
O P
NG-2 >> “STOP LAMP SW” NG: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
Check stop lamp illumination.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. Check stop lamp circuit. 2. After repairing, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosisof ICC system again.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Replace brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
ICC unit connector Terminal ICC brake hold relay
connector Terminal Continuity
M89 38 E14 7 Yes
ICC unit connector Terminal GroundContinuity
M89 38 No
PKIA9907E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ACS-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace brake pressure sensor. Refer to BR-12,
"Removal and Installation".
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328834
1.CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWIT CH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. T hen perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection 1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENO ID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
ICC unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M88 8
No
17
24
PKIB1444E
ICC unit connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M88 8 24 5 V
SKIA6653E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C