DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-1075
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1574 ICC VEHIC
LE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326949
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN comm unication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-7
for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326950
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform th e trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-724
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-726
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-992
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1007
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326951
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1075, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326952
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-13
.
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1077
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHIC
LE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326953
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Tr ansmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-615
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326954
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform th e trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-724
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-726
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-992
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1007
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326955
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1077, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326956
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-13
.
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1079
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (T
URBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326957
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326958
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326959
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-724
.
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010 first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-726
.
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1007
.
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-906
.
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
to EC-911
.
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326960
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 1
.
>> INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output) Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal and
engine rpm signal. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors (Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
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EC-1080
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONT
ROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326961
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
Vacuum tank (2)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326962
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326963
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326964
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1082, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3236E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800 VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
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EC-1082
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONT
ROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326966
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control sol enoid valve (1) harness connector.
- Vacuum tank (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTP UT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB3236E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1084
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326969
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326970
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326971
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326972
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1086, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor. Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal When accelerating Poor acceleration
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EC-1088
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326976
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326977
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326978
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326979
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1090, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, co nfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1090, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-1090
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326981
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER- MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle contro
l motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle co ntrol motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
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