EC-746
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326570
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326571
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326572
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326573
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2) Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-779
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326610
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326611
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble Di agnosis Name DTC De tecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following conditions.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40 °C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting 80 °C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
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EC-782
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
Harness connector F261, F24
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT s ensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB2195E
: Vehicle front 1. Engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
sub-harness connector
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3231E
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-783
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F261, F24
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-783, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326615
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326616
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-226.
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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EC-790
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326625
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-779
.
The engine coolant temperature sens or is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326626
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326627
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOREC-791
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-791, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-791, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-52
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
Refer to EC-781, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326629
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PBIB2195E
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EC-792
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326630
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-52.
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOREC-793
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326631
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326632
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326633
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Start engine.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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