EC-878
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL IN
JECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1155
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-768
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F21, F 201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-889
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326720
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect t he opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326721
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326722
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326723
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-891, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-895
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326728
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs t hat can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326729
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or short-ed
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
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EC-896
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-896, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, per forming the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326730
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine
2. Turn ignition switch OFF
3. Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 10.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
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EC-898
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
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EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326731
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It senses engine-
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinderblock is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into avoltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326732
The MIL will not ligh t up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326733
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-904, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-911
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI
ON (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326746
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust camshaft sprocket to identif y a particular cylinder. The cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE ) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326747
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326748
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326749
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-913, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8
.)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8
.)
Dead (Weak) battery
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-913
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326751
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 W Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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