BRC-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
DTC C1113 G-SENSORINFOID:0000000001327682
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malf unction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or wh en on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-III the yaw rate
sensor system might be displayed, but in this case ther e is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit.
As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object , restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic resultsYAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-39
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) connector and check ter-
minals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G sensor connector M79 (2WD models) or M71 (A WD models) and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and G sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Connect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” to check if G sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G sensor, and then perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) again.
DTC C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]INFOID:0000000001569698
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1116 STOP LAMP SWINFOID:0000000001327686
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) G sensor Continuity
63
Ye s
24 5
25 1
29 2
SFIA1192E
Vehicle status
Yaw rate sensor
(Data monitor standard) Side G sensor
(Data monitor standard) Decel G sensor (AWD models)
(Data monitor standard)
When stopped − 4 to + 4 deg/s
− 1.1 to + 1.1 m/s
2− 0 . 11 t o + 0 . 11 G
Right turn Negative value Negative value —
Left turn Positive value Positive value —
Speed up — — Negative value
Speed down — — Positive value
Self-diagnostic results STOP LAMP SW
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BRC-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop
lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp s witch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001327683
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contr
ol unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
Self-diagnostic results FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector check terminals for deformation, dis-
connection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunc tion is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SOLENOID POWE R AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569703
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569706
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL CV 1
CV 2SV 1
SV 2
Self-diagnostic results
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1196E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-43
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
DTC C1140 ACTUATOR RLYINFOID:0000000001569716
Refer to BRC-37, "D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O R".
DTC C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001327680
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp sw itch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
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BRC-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
5.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor con- nector E53 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SE NSOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
DTC C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001327681
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Pressure sensor Continuity
19 1 Ye s
20 2
18 3
SFIA1188E
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. 0 to 170 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-45
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
2. Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnec t steering angle sensor connector M14.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con- nector and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace har- ness.
4.CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to PS-9, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjust steering wheel play.
5.PERFORM DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “STEERING ANGL E SIGNAL” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutra l position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
8, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".
DTC C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNALINFOID:0000000001327688
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnostic results.
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
2—Yes
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1190E
Steering condition Data monitor display
Straight-ahead -3.5 deg - +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90 °. Approx. -90 deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90 °. Approx. +90 deg
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BRC-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Does anything besides “ST ANG SEN SIGNAL” appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Inspect and repair the indicated
items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> Perform adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Then GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Turn ignition switch OFF and ON to erase self-diagnos tic results, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Replace steering angle sensor. Then perform adj ustment of neutral position and perform self-
diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1145 YAW RATE SENSORINFOID:0000000001569717
Refer to BRC-38, "DTC C1113 G-SENSOR".
DTC C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001569718
Refer to BRC-38, "DTC C1113 G-SENSOR".
DTC C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWINFOID:0000000001327687
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
1. Check fluid level in brake fluid reservoir tank. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Clear the stored self-diagnostic results and check self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, l ooseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVE L SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Self-diagnostic results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
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