DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
EC-313
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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NG >> Follow the
EC-80, "Basic Inspection".
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power or short to ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2093E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-332
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326157
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreas es, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sens or 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326158
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “S RT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-333, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-334
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-80, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-553, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-554, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2250E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF
IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whet her spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-569
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug (s) with standard type one (s). For spark plug type ignition coil. Refer to MA-17,
"Changing Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)".
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whet her spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-17, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
Trouble is fixed.>> INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst assembly. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-337
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING ” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
337, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326164
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (TCS switch or VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM te rminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326165
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Selector lever Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-341
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326166
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for l
eaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to s hut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326167
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-342
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86 °F)
5. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EV APORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within t he range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-80, "
Basic Inspection".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-342, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-342, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0441.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326168
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
SEF915U
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-343
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-42, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port, refer to EC-40, "
Description".
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP li ne until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
PBIB2097E
SEF916U
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C