EC-1002
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326857
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326858
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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EC-1102
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC TH
ROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326996
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle va lve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. T he ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the thrott le control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326997
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326998
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to P position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control
actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion. Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
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EC-1104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327000
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327001
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327002
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1009
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-1110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327008
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327009
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327010
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327011
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-1122
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327024
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327025
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327026
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1009
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the sign
als from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3230E
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FUEL PUMPEC-1155
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327058
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
PBIB1508E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or cranking
ON
Except above OFF
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EC-1176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001327072
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-187.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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