ACS-48
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> After repairing, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
12. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UN IT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
ICC unit connector Terminal ICC brake hold relay
connector Terminal Continuity
M89 47 E14 1 Yes
ICC unit connector Terminal GroundContinuity
M89 47 No
SKIA6660E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
14.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-64, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
15.CHECK ICC UNIT ST ANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “Active Test” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-III, check vo ltage between ICC unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
16.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform I CC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ICC brake hold re- lay connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
E14 2 Yes
SKIA6661E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) ( −)
M89 47 Ground During “Active Test” 12 V
SKIA3075E
ICC brake hold relay con- nector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) ( −)
E14 6 Ground Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2. Disconnect ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC
brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
18.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Connect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “Active Test” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II I, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
19.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “Active Test” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-III, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001328839
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ICC SYSTEM
1. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” other than “D TC 92 ECM CIRCUIT” is indicated in self-diagnosis
item in the display.
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
ICC brake hold
relay connector Terminal Continuity
M89 38 E14 7 Yes
SKIA6663E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M89 38 No
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) ( −)
M89 29 Ground During “Active Test” 0 V
SKIA1200E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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ACS-64
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch
INFOID:0000000001328860
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal, refer to BR-5.
ICC Brake Hold RelayINFOID:0000000001328861
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between ter-
minals.
ConditionContinuity
ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch
When brake pedal is depressed No Yes
When brake pedal is released Yes No
SKIA5984E
Terminals Condition Continuity
34 Applying battery voltage to be-
tween terminals 1 and 2. No
67 Yes
34 No battery voltage Ye s
67 No
PKIC4924E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
INDEX FOR DTCAT-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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SERVICE INFORMATION
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexINFOID:0000000001327120
NOTE:
If “DTC U1000” is displayed with other DTCs, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 9 4
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001327121
NOTE:
If “DTC U1000” is displayed with other DTCs, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 9 4
.
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC
Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III GST
(*1) CONSULT-III only “TRANS- MISSION”
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING — P1731 AT- 1 4 1
ATF 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 P0731 AT- 11 4
ATF 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 P0732AT- 11 6
ATF 3RD GR FNCTN P0733 P0733AT- 11 8
ATF 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 P0734AT- 1 2 0
ATF 5TH GR FNCTN P0735 P0735AT- 1 2 2
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 P1730AT- 1 3 9
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
P0744(*2)P0744AT- 1 2 6
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P1710 AT- 1 3 2
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000 AT- 9 4
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 P1762AT- 1 4 7
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725 P0725 AT- 11 2
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 P1757AT- 1 4 5
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 P1767AT- 1 4 9
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 P1752AT- 1 4 3
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 8
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 P1772AT- 1 5 1
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT
P1774(*2)P1774AT- 1 5 3
MANU MODE SW/CIRC — P1815 AT- 1 5 5
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705AT- 1 0 2
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615 AT- 9 7
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 4
TCM P0700 P0700AT- 1 0 1
TP SEN/CIRC A/T P1705 P1705AT- 1 3 0
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P0717 P0717AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR — P1721AT- 1 3 7
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720AT- 1 0 8
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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AT-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
INDEX FOR DTC
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III GST
(*1)
C O N S U LT- I I I
only “TRANSMIS- SION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC AT- 9 7
P0700 P0700 TCM AT- 1 0 1
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 1 0 2
P0710 P1710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT- 1 3 2
P0717 P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRCAT- 1 0 6
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATAT- 1 0 8
P0725 P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG AT- 11 2
P0731 P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNAT- 11 4
P0732 P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNAT- 11 6
P0733 P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNAT- 11 8
P0734 P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 0
P0735 P0735 A/T 5TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 2
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 2 4
P0744(*2)P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT- 1 2 6
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC AT- 1 2 8
P1705 P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TAT- 1 3 0
— P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTRAT- 1 3 7
P1730 P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT- 1 3 9
— P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKINGAT- 1 4 1
P1752 P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 4 3
P1757 P1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 5
P1762 P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 7
P1767 P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRCAT- 1 4 9
P1772 P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 5 1
P1774(*2)P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 5 3
— P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC AT- 1 5 5
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT AT- 9 4
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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A/T CONTROL SYSTEMAT-29
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TCM FunctionINFOID:0000000001327135
The function of the TCM is to:
Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
Determine required line pressure, shifting point, lock-up operation, and engine brake operation.
Send required output signals to the respective solenoids.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The automatic transmission senses vehicle operating condi tions through various sensors or signals. It always
controls the optimum shift position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
1. Front brake 2. Input clutch 3. Direct clutch
4. High and low reverse clutch 5. Reverse brake 6. Forward brake
7. Low coast brake 8. 1st one-way clutch 9. Forward one-way clutch
10. 3rd one-way clutch 11. Front sun gear 12. Input shaft
13. Mid internal gear 14. Front internal gear 15. Rear carrier
16. Rear sun gear 17. Mid sun gear 18. Front carrier
19. Mid carrier 20. Rear internal gear 21. Output shaft
22. Parking gear 23. Parking pawl
SCIA1519E
SENSORS (or SIGNALS)
⇒TCM
⇒ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position signal
Closed throttle position signal
Wide open throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Manual mode switch signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Turbine revolution sensor
ATF pressure switch Shift control
Line pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Timing control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-III co
mmunication
line
Duet-EA control
CAN system Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch sole-
noid valve
Low coast brake solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
A/T CHECK indicator lamp
Starter relay
Back-up lamp relay
:
A/T CONTROL SYSTEMAT-31
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Input/Output Signal of TCMINFOID:0000000001327137
*1: Spare for vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor)
*2: Spare for accelerator pedal position signal
*3: If these input and output signals are different, the TCM triggers the fail-safe function.
*4: Used as a condition for starting self-diagnostics; if self-diagnostics are not started, it is judged that there is some kin d of error.
*5: Input by CAN communications
*6: Output by CAN communications
Line Pressure ControlINFOID:0000000001327138
When an input torque signal equivalent to the engine drive force is sent from the ECM to the TCM, the TCM
controls the line pressure solenoid.
Control item Line
pressure control Vehicle
speed
control Shift
control Lock-up
control Engine
brake
control Fail-safe
function (*3) Self-diag-
nostics
function
Input Accelerator pedal position signal
(*5)XXXXXXX
Vehicle speed sensor A/T
(revolution sensor) XXXXXXX
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
(*1) (*5)X
Closed throttle position signal
(*5)X (*2) X X X X (*4)
Wide open throttle position signal
(*5)XX (*4)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 X X X X X
Turbine revolution sensor 2
(for 4th speed only) XXXXX
Engine speed signals
(*5)XXXXXXX
Stop lamp switch signal
(*5)XXX X (*4)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2 X X X X X X
ASCD or
ICC Operation signal
(*5)XXX
Overdrive cancel sig-
nal
(*5)X
Out-
put Direct clutch solenoid X X X X
Input clutch solenoid X X X X
High and low reverse clutch sole-
noid
XX XX
Front brake solenoid X X X X
Low coast brake solenoid (ATF
pressure switch 2) XX XXX
Line pressure solenoid X X X X X X X
TCC solenoid X X X
Self-diagnostics table
(*6)X
Starter relay XX
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