Section 6 High-mounted Stop light ReplacementDisconnect the connector.
Remove the High mounted stop lamp in direction 1 and 2. (as shown
above in the illustration)I. Removal1. Remove trunk weather strip and trim.
2. Remove 3 installation nuts (as shown in the figure).
3. Remove rear combination light electrical connector.
4. Pull out rear combination light assembly towards vehicle backside.II. Installation1. Mount rear combination light, mount 3 installation nuts.
2. Mount electrical connector.
3. Mount trunk trim.
4. Mount weatherstrip.III. Replacement of rear combination light bulb1. Take off seal ring
2. Turn lamp holder anticlockwise, take off lamp holder
3. Take off bulb, replace bulbSection 5 Rear Combination Lamp ReplacementRear
shelf
High-mount stoplightlamp
holderLight System -Rear Combination Lamp Replacement/High-mounted Stop light Replacement5-36
Lamp bodyaLamp
shade1. Use a screwdriver to slightly pry off lamp shade
2. Use a screwdriver to remove two screws (be careful
not to contact bulb)
3. Disconnect the connectorSection 7 Front Reading Lamp ReplacementSection 9 License Plate Lamp Replacement1. Use a screwdriver to slightly pry off rear reading light
2. Use a screwdriver to remove two screws (be careful not to
contact bulb)
3. Remove the connectorSection 8 Rear Reading Lamp Replacement1. Remove license light with a screwdriver from A & B point as
shown in the figure
2. Change bulbA BLight System -Front Reading Lamp Replacement/Rear Reading Lamp Replacement/License Plate Lamp Replacement5-37at position a (gap)
Suspected Area
1. Radio assembly circuit faulty
2. Radio assembly
1. Radio assembly backlight terminal
2. Radio assembly
1. Speaker circuit
2. Radio assembly power circuit faulty
3. Radio assembly
1. Speaker circuit
2. Radio assembly power circuit faulty
3. Radio assembly
1. Antenna circuit
2. Radio assembly
1. Tape
2. Radio assembly power circuit faulty
3. Radio assembly
1. Tape
2. Radio assembly
1. Tape
2. Radio assembly
1. Tape
2. Radio assembly
1. Wire between CD box and main unit
2. CD Player main unit power supply circuit fault
3. CD box
4. CD Player main unit
1. Wire between CD box and main unit
2. CD box
3. CD bag
4. CD Player main unitSection 3 Audio System InspectionI. Symptom analysisSymptom
The system doesn't work when power is ON.
The radio backlight does not light up with the
illumination switch ON
Speaker soundless in all modes
Poor sound quality in all modes (Volume faint)
Unable to receive radio broadcast (poor
reception)
The cassette could not be inserted or played
Cassette tape will not be ejected
Poor sound quality only when playing cassette
tape
Tape jammed, malfunction with tape speed or
auto-reverse
CD could not be inserted or ejected after in-
serted
CD player doesn't work even if power is onAudio System -Audio System Inspection5-41
Tester connection Condition Standard state
TAIL and GND Combination switch (light switch) 10-14V2. Turn on light switch, radio backlight
does not illuminate
Circuit diagram
(1) Check radio assembly (TAIL)
As shown in the table below, check voltage between terminals in each operating condition.
Standard:
Abnormal, repair or replace wiring harness, connector
Normal, check and replace radio assembly
3. Loudspeakers is silent in all modes
Circuit diagramAudio System -Audio System Inspection5-43 lamp switch
Please Refer to "MK WIRING DIAGRAM"
(1) Check LCD Illumination
a. Turn the ignition switch to ACC
b. Turn on radio assembly
c. Turn on the position light
Standard: The LCD indicator of the radio assembly goes on
Abnormal: go to step (7)
Normal: go to the next step
(2) Control volume and adjust the volume balance
Adjust the volume and its balance of the radio assembly to find out the inaudible speaker.
If all speakers are mute, check and replace the radio assembly
If individual speaker is mute, then respectively check and replace the inaudible speaker.
(3) Tweeter assembly inspection
a. Disconnect the speaker connector
b. Check the resistance
Notice:
Do not remove the speaker during inspection.
Standard Value: 4 ohm
Abnormal: Replace tweeter speaker assembly
Normal: Check wire harness and connector
(4) Check front speaker assembly
a. Disconnect speaker connector
b. Check resistance
Standard Value: 4 ohm
Abnormal: Replace front speaker assembly
Normal: Check wire harness and connector
(5) Check rear speaker assembly
a. Disconnect speaker connector
b. Check resistance
Standard Value: 4 ohm
Abnormal: Replace rear speaker assembly
Normal: Check wire harness and connector
(6) Check wire harness and connector
Abnormal Repair or replace wire harness and connector
Normal Check and replace radio assembly
(7) Check and replace radio assembly (+B, ACC, GND)
a. Check the continuity between terminals under each operating condition as shown in the table below.
Standard:Audio System -Audio System Inspection5-44Tester connection Condition Standard Status
GND Normal ON
Instrument Designation Usage
Diagnostic detector (Hi-DS T Scan meter)
Special diagnostic meterCheck system troubles of the SRS,
and clear the DTC of ECUIII. Troubleshooting1. Basic process of trouble diagnosis
DTC of the present fault may coexist with that of the history fault.
Notice:
After the new SRS ECU is installed, the warning light of the SRS, with the ignition switch ON, will be on
for 4s and then go out permanently, indicating SRS works normal. In this case, no service is needed. Otherwise,
system diagnosis and service shall be carried out.
If with the ignition switch ON, the warning light of the SRS is not on, the relevant circuits of the warning
light shall be serviced. Then go on with the operation and enable it to work.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information5-55order to deploy an airbag within a certain time period after the battery
is disconnected, condenser in the ECU shall retain some electrical
energy. Otherwise, it could lead to a serious accident because of the
unexpected deployment of airbag.
6. During spray paint work, ECU, airbag assembly, clock
springassembly, etc shall be removed and kept in place to avoid the
effects of overheat. (Over 93)
7. When the SRS is serviced, a diagnostic scan meter is used to clear
the DTC to enable the normal work ofthe warning light.II. Test instrumentWarning light con-
stantly goes onuse scanner find out the troubletroubleshootingtrouble eliminated Check SRS warning light (see the right figure)
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and find out whether the warning
light is on.
(2) 4 seconds after the process of ON-OFF, confirm that the
warning light goes out permanently.
(3) Otherwise, diagnosis and checking have to be involved in.
2. System Diagnosis
The SRS ECU will perform a series of circular diagnostic tests to check the readiness of the SRS functions.
This test can avoid unexpected explosion of the restrain system and in the same time ensure the necessary explosion
in a crash. If a trouble is detected, the SRS ECU will store a proper DTC and turn on the warning light indicating
a trouble for service.SRS Air Bag
Warning LightBattery
Cable Insulation BandSRS Air Bag
Warning Light
No. Problem Description DTC Code
1 There are problems in the Airbag ECU 93C1
2 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too high 93C2
3 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too low 93C3
4 The drive side airbag module resistance is too high 93C4
5 The drive side airbag module resistance is too low 93C5
6 The drive side airbag module is short to ground 93C6
7 The drive side airbag module is short to power supply 93C7
8 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high 93C8
9 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low 93C9
10 The passenger side airbag module is short to ground 93CA
11 The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply 93CB
12 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93CC
13 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93CD
14 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93CE
15 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93CF
16 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93D0
17 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93D1
18 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93D2
19 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93D3
20Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected93D4
21 Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply 93D5
22 There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU 93D6
23The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact
93D7
output circuit is disconnected.
(1) The airbag controller has internal problem (DTC 93C1): when using diagnostic scan tool to test the airbag
controller, if the DTC code is 93C1, it indicates that there are problems in the controller.5-563. Trouble Identification
Trouble Record (DTC storage)
Each DTC consists of two bytes, indicating current problem or occurred problem. 93CX or 93DX indicates
current problem while 938X or 939X indicates occurred problem. Current problem can not be cancelled, even if
it is cancelled at that time, it will reoccur after initialization or a cycle of self-check. You have to make analysis
on the causes and perform troubleshooting.
The DTC is transmitted by the diagnostic scan tool instructed by ECU through the serial data interface of the
program.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the controller, is the DTC 93C1? Go to step 2 other
2 Use new controller to replace faulty controller Go to step 3
3 After the ignition switch is closed, the warning light shall goes off. Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(2) The power supply voltage is too high (DTC 93C2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C2, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too high, the voltage is higher than 18V.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C3? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is low?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(3) The power supply voltage is too low (DTC 93C3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C3, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too low, the voltage is lower than 8.5V.
(4) The drive side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C4)5-57Analyze the causes of low power supply voltage, check whether the power
supply of the airbag ECU is low? (check the connection of the wire harness)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply,observe the status of
the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4
seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side front airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C2? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is high?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Check the connection of the airbag ECU power supply wire harness. Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information