![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-72
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
XX-XX, "*****"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-56, "
Description"
C1156 ST ANG SE NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-72
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
XX-XX, "*****"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-56, "
Description"
C1156 ST ANG SE](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-304.png)
BRC-72
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
XX-XX, "*****"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-56, "
Description"
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRXX-XX, "*****"
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETXX-XX, "*****"
C1163 ST ANGL SEN SAFEXX-XX, "*****"
C1164 CV1
XX-XX, "*****"
C1165 CV2
C1166 SV1
C1167 SV2
C1170 VARIANT CORDINGBRC-38, "
DTC Logic"
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NGXX-XX, "*****"
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGXX-XX, "*****"
C1181 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
XX-XX, "*****"
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-59, "
Description"
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731082
When the sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731082
When the sensor](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-342.png)
BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731082
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731084
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-113
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731087
Whe NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-113
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731087
Whe](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-345.png)
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-113
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731087
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731088
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731089
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731092
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric uni NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731092
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric uni](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-348.png)
BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731092
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731093
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731094
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 GroundIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-351.png)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731100
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731101
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-353.png)
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731104
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731105
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731106
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSORLongitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor C1145 YAW RATE SENSORYaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magneti NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magneti](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-356.png)
BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731110
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731111
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-182, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-127
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731114
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-127
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731114
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop l](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-359.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-127
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731114
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731116
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ