ECM
EC-363
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-III.
*5: When engine is running, MI may flash. For details, refer to EC-94, "
Diagnosis Description".
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MI illuminates.
How to Set SRT CodeINFOID:0000000001161410
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnosis for the items indicated above must be performed one or more times. Each
diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-III
Perform corresponding DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE one by one based on Performance Priority in
the table on “SRT Item”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained on the next page. The
driving pattern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC — — 1×EC-290
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR-B1 — — 1×EC-294
P2138 2138 APP SENSOR — — 1×EC-297
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)SRT codeTest value/
Test limit
(GST only)Trip MIReference
page CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
ECM
EC-365
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Sea level
Flat road
Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35°C (14 to 95°F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 38 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70°C
(158°F) (where the voltage between the ECM terminal 38 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
Pattern 2:
When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal
and keep it released for more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h
(56 MPH) again.
*2: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Test Value and Test LimitINFOID:0000000001161411
The following is the information specified in Service $06 of ISO 15031-5.
The test value is a parameter used to determine whether a system/circuit diagnostic test is OK or NG while
being monitored by the ECM during self-diagnosis. The test limit is a reference value which is specified as the
maximum or minimum value and is compared with the test value being monitored.
These data (test value and test limit) are specified by Test ID (TID) and Component ID (CID) and can be dis-
played on the GST screen.
Item Self-diagnostic test item DTCTest value
(GST display)
Te s t l i m i t
TID CID
CATALYST Three way catalyst functionP0420 01H 81H Min.
P0420 02H 81H Min.
HO2SHeated oxygen sensor 1P0133 09H 04H Max.
P1143 0AH 84H Min.
P1144 08H 04H Max.
P0132 0CH 04H Max.
P0134 0DH 04H Max.
Heated oxygen sensor 2P0139 19H 86H Min.
P1147 1AH 86H Min.
P1146 1BH 06H Max.
P0138 1CH 06H Max.
HO2S HEATERHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater P013529H 08H Max.
2AH 88H Min.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater P01412DH 0AH Max.
2EH 8AH Min.
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-391
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-389, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-390, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSI-
TION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Without CONSULT-III
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-389, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-390, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSI-
TION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 20 seconds until the MI stops
blinking and turned ON.
8. Fully release the accelerator pedal within 3 seconds after the MI turned ON.
9. Start engine and let it idle.
10. Wait 20 seconds.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle speed and ignition timing are within the specifi-
cations.
For specification, refer to EC-684, "
Idle Speed" and EC-684, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
SEC897C
EC-458
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data.
The data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-III. The
1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTCs) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased. Procedures for clearing the ECM memory are described in “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-
RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”.
How to Read DTC and 1st Trip DTC
With CONSULT-III
CONSULT-III display the DTC in “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode. Examples: P0340, P1148, 1706, etc.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
Without CONSULT-III
The number of blinks of the MI in the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results) indicates the DTC.
Example: 0340, 1148, 1706, etc.
These DTCs are controlled by NISSAN.
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of a DTC indicates a malfunction. However, the Diagnostic Test Mode II do not indicate
whether the malfunction is still occurring or has occurred in the past and has returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify malfunction status as shown below. Therefore, using CONSULT-III (if avail-
able) is recommended.
DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode of CONSULT-III.
Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be [0].
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be [1t].
How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “All Erase” in the “Descrip-
tion” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III". (The DTC in TCM will be erased)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal.
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
- Diagnostic trouble codes
- 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
- Freeze frame data
- 1st trip freeze frame data
- System readiness test (SRT) codes
- Test values
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR (MI)
Description
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MI does not light up, refer to EC-630, "
Component Func-
tion Check".
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SAT652J
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
EC-463
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-457, "
Diagnosis Description".
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC RE-
SULTS
DATA MON-
ITORACTIVE
TEST
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)×××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)×××
Mass air flow sensor××
Engine coolant temperature sensor××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1××
Heated oxygen sensor 2××
Vehicle speed sensor×××
Accelerator pedal position sensor××
Throttle position sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor×
Closed throttle position switch (accelerator pedal
position sensor signal)×
Air conditioner switch×
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch××
Stop lamp switch××
EPS control unit×
Battery voltage×
Load signal×
ASCD steering switch××
ASCD brake switch××
ASCD clutch switch××
ENGINE COTNROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)××
Throttle control motor relay××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve××
Air conditioner relay×
Fuel pump relay×××
Cooling fan relay×××
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater×
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater×
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve×××
EC-500
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-500, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693254
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
P0134 HO2S1
EC-503
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693261
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load. The voltage dose not remain in the range of
0.2 to 0.4.
EC-504
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector or HO2S1 harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-504, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693262
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed