EC-544
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-544, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-544, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-544, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693364
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No-1 >> With A/C models: GO TO 4.
No-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
COOLING FAN
EC-593
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-433, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693425
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693426
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J) (with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J) (without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-599
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697487
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697488
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode wit CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “Qu” and “Qd” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” and check vacuum exist-
ence under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 100 seconds.
4. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-599, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697489
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Refer to EC-683, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIA9215J
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Existed
0 % Not existed
Condition Vacuum
At idle Not existed
About 2,000 rpm Existed
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-601
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001697490
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100% Existed
0% Not existed
PBIA9668J
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Existed
No supply Not existed
HO2S1
EC-611
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001697494
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-613
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HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697495
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of Heated oxygen sensor 1 element at the specified range.
OPERATION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697496
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Set tester prove between ECM harness connection and ground.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check the voltage under the following conditions.Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal
waves as shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-613, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697497
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming upON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F73
(HO2S1 HEATER signal)GroundAt idleApproximately 7.0
Engine speed is above 3,600
rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
JMBIA0325GB
ECM
EC-667
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001693502
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000001693503
×:Applicable —: Not applicable
P1128 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1229 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1805 Brake switch ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a
small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138Accelerator pedal position
sensorThe ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 U1001 CAN communication line
U1010 CAN communication
P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
P0117 P0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
P0327 P0328 Knock sensor
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
P0605 ECM
P1229 Sensor power supply
P1610 - P1615 NATS
P1706 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 P0132 P0134 Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
P1065 ECM
P 1111 I n t a k e v a l v e t i m i n g c o n t r o l s o l e n o i d v a l v e
P1122 Electric throttle control function
P1124 P1126 Throttle control motor relay
P1128 Throttle control motor
P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P1805 Brake switch
P1564 ASCD steering switch
P1572 ASCD brake switch
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor
3 P0011 Intake valve timing control
P1121 Electric throttle control actuator
P1212 ESP communication line
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Trip MI Reference page
CONSULT-III
ECM*
2
U1000
1000*3CAN COMM CIRCUIT 2 —EC-481
U1001
1001*3CAN COMM CIRCUIT 2 —EC-481
EC-668
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ECM
U1010 1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) 2 —EC-482
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.—Flashing*4EC-457
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 2 —EC-483
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 1×EC-487
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 1×EC-487
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRC 2×EC-492
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRC 2×EC-492
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1 1×EC-495
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1 1×EC-495
P0132 0132 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-498
P0134 0134 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-502
P0138 0138 HO2S2 (B1) 2×EC-507
P0222 0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1 1×EC-511
P0223 0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1 1×EC-511
P0327 0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 2 —EC-514
P0328 0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 2 —EC-514
P0335 0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT 2×EC-516
P0340 0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 2×EC-520
P0605 0605 ECM 1 or 2× or —EC-524
P1065 1065 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT 2×EC-526
P 1111 1111 I N T / V T I M C / C I R C 2×EC-528
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR-B1 1×EC-531
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC-B1 1×EC-533
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWP 1×EC-537
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWP-B1 1×EC-537
P1128 1128 ETC MOT-B1 1×EC-540
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC 2 —EC-542
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP 1×EC-543
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING-B1 2 —EC-547
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING-B1 2 —EC-549
P1229 1229 SENSOR POWER/CIRC 1×EC-551
P1564 1564 ASCD SW 1 —EC-553
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW 1 —EC-556
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN 1 —EC-564
P1610 1610 LOCK MODE 2 —SEC-36
P1611 1611 ID DISCARD IMM-ECM 2 —SEC-30
P1615 1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY 2 —SEC-29
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT 2×EC-566
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT 1×EC-569
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-572
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-572
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-576
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Trip MI Reference page
CONSULT-III
ECM*
2