PRECAUTIONS
BRC-3
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2. Are there any self-diagnostic items, other than those relating to CAN communication system, in the self-
diagnosis results?
If YES, GO TO 3.
If NO, GO TO 4.
3. Based on self-diagnosis results unrelated to CAN communication, carry out the inspection.
4. Malfunctions may be detected in self-diagnosis depending on control units carrying out CAN communica-
tion. Therefore, erase the self-diagnosis results.
5. Diagnose CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-44, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
Precautions for Brake ControlEFS006LA
During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
Just after starting the vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noises may be heard from
engine compartment. This is normal due to the self check operation.
Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel,
or snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from cus-
tomer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting
diagnosis. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and fluid
leaks.
If incorrect tire sizes or types are installed on the vehicle or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
If there is a radio, antenna or related wiring near the control module, ABS function may have a malfunction
or error.
If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits or improper wiring.
Precautions for CAN SystemEFS006LB
Do not apply voltage of 7.0V or higher to terminal to be measured.
Maximum open terminal voltage of tester in use must be less than 7.0V.
Before checking harnesses, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery negative cable.
Area to be repaired must be soldered and wrapped with tape.
Make sure that fraying of twisted wire is within 110 mm (4.33 in).
Do not make a bypass connection to repaired area. (If the circuit
is bypassed, characteristics of twisted wire will be lost.)
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-17
[ABS]
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Basic InspectionEFS006LM
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL, FLUID LEAK, AND BRAKE PAD INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake fluid reservoir. If fluid level is low, add fluid.
2. Check the brake piping and around the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for leaks. If there is
leaking or seeping fluid, check the following items.
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connection is loose, tighten the piping to the specified
torque and recheck for leaks.
If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) threads,
replace the damaged part and recheck for leaks.
When there is fluid leaking or seeping from a fluid connection, use a clean cloth to wipe off the fluid and
recheck for leaks. If fluid is still seeping out, replace the damaged part. If the fluid is leaking at the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit), replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) assem-
bly.
CAUTION:
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembled and must be replaced
as an assembly.
3. Check the brake pads for excessive wear.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. In addition, make
sure the battery is sufficiently charged.
ABS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp turns on for approximately 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not, check CAN communications. If there are no errors with the CAN communication system,
replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-19, "
COMBINATION METER" .
2. Make sure the lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON. If the lamp
does not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). If no malfunctions
are detected in self-diagnosis, replace combination meter. Refer to IP-19, "
COMBINATION METER" .
3. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-20, "
CONSULT-II
Function (ABS)" .
BRC-18
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Warning Lamp and Indicator TimingEFS006LN
Note 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on when the parking brake is applied or when the brake fluid level is low.
x: ON
–: OFF
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardEFS006LO
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short circuited.
ConditionABS
warning lampBRAKE
warning lamp
[Note 1]Remarks
When the ignition switch is OFF – – –
After the ignition switch is turned ON for approx. 1
second××–
After the ignition switch is turned ON for approx. 2
seconds––Lamp goes off approx. 2 seconds after the
engine is started.
ABS malfunction×––
EBD malfunction××–
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
FR RH SENSOR
FR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSORWheel speedVehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
BRC-25, "
Wheel Sensor
System"Vehicle running (Note 1)Almost in accor-
dance with speed-
ometer display
(within ±10%)
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage sup-
plied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (con-
trol unit)Ignition switch ON 10 to 16VBRC-29, "
ABS Control
Unit Power and Ground
Systems Inspection"
STOP LAMP SWStop lamp switch oper-
ationBrake pedal depressed ON
—
Brake pedal not depressed OFF
ABS WARN LAMPABS warning lamp ON
condition (Note 2)ABS warning lamp ON ONBRC-17, "
ABS WARN-
ING LAMP INSPEC-
TION"ABS warning lamp OFF OFF
MOTOR RELAYOperation status of
motor and motor relayIgnition switch ON or running
(ABS not activated)OFF
BRC-28, "
Actuator Motor,
Motor Relay, and Circuit
Inspection"Ignition switch ON or engine
running (ABS activated)ON
ACTUATOR RLYActuator relay opera-
tion statusVehicle stopped (Ignition
switch ON)OFF
BRC-28, "
Actuator Motor,
Motor Relay, and Circuit
Inspection"Vehicle stopped (Engine run-
ning)ON
FR LH IN SOL
FR LH OUT SOL
FR RH IN SOL
FR RH OUT SOL
RR RH IN SOL
RR RH OUT SOL
RR LH IN SOL
RR LH OUT SOLSolenoid valve opera-
tionActuator (solenoid) is active
(“ACTIVE TEST” with CON-
SULT-II) or actuator relay is
inactive (in fail-safe mode).ON
BRC-27, "
Solenoid Valve
System Inspection"When actuator (solenoid) is
not active and actuator relay is
active (ignition switch ON).OFF
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-21
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Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR-1
[C1101]Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-25, "
Wheel Sensor
System" (Note 1) RR LH SENSOR-1
[C1102]Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR-1
[C1103]Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR-1
[C1104]Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR-2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
RR LH SENSOR-2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
FR RH SENSOR-2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
FR LH SENSOR-2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ]Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-29, "
ABS Control
Unit Power and Ground
Systems Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-26, "ABS Control
Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.BRC-28, "Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-22
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage in addition
to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the SELECT MONITOR ITEM screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-27, "
Solenoid Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
MAIN RELAY
[C1114]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-28, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.BRC-29, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2) Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
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Display Item List
×: Applicable
–: Not applicableItem
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)– ××ABS actuator relay signal (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-25
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor System EFS006LQ
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-33, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire. Refer to WT-29, "
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICA-
TIONS (SDS)" .
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
FRONT WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-4,
"REAR WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
Removal and Installation" or RAX-4, "Removal
and Installation" .
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-29
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ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionEFS006LU
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
CAN Communication System InspectionEFS006LV
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-44, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Signal nameABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured value
Power supply2
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
3
Ground1
— Continuity should exist.
4