Page 195 of 720

DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-195
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0004W
1. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROLMAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Checking harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminal 2 and ECM
terminal 6 (bank 1), 7 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 1) harness connector2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) harness connector3. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) harness connector
4. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 2) harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3508E
PBIB3468E
Continuity should exist.
Page 200 of 720
EC-200
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS00054
BANK 1
TBWT1625E
Page 205 of 720

DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-205
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4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 2 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68 (bank 1), 94
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3501E
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 206 of 720

EC-206
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
Refer to EC-245, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-206, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006UZ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Page 210 of 720
EC-210
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS006U1
BANK 1
TBWT1625E
Page 215 of 720

DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-215
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4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 2 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68 (bank 1), 94
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3501E
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 216 of 720

EC-216
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006V1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Page 219 of 720
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-219
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS0005J
TBWT1627E