BL-152
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
System CompositionNIS0003D
The immobilizer function of the NVIS (NATS) consists of the following:
NATS ignition key
NATS antenna amp. located in the ignition key cylinder
BCM
Engine control module (ECM)
Security indicator
NOTE:
The communication between ECM and BCM uses the CAN communication system.
ECM Re-communicating FunctionNIS0003E
Performing following procedure can automatically perform re-communication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM has been replaced with a new one (*1).
*1: New one means a virgin ECM which has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-III is not necessary)
NOTE:
When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM other than brand new, refer to CONSULT-III
Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before work.
Distinguish keys with unregistered key ID from those with registered ID.
1. Install ECM.
2. Using a registered key (*2), turn ignition switch to “ON”.
*2: To perform this step, use the key (except for card plate key) that has been used before performing
ECM replacement.
3. Maintain ignition switch in “ON” position for at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
If engine can be started, procedure is completed.
If engine cannot be started, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS and initialize control
unit.
PIIA1121E
BL-154
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Terminals and Reference Value for BCMNIS0003G
CONSULT-IIINIS0003H
CONSULT-III INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
CONSULT-III DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE FUNCTION
NOTE:
When any initialization is performed, all ID previously registered will be erased and all NATS ignition keys
must be registered again.
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
Te r m i -
nal Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
21 G/W NATS antenna amp.Input/
OutputIgnition switch (OFF → ON)Just after turning ignition switch “ON”:
Pointer of tester should move.
23 G/OR Security indicator lamp OutputGoes OFF → illuminates
(Every 2.4 seconds)Battery voltage → 0
25 BR NATS antenna amp.Input/
OutputIgnition switch (OFF → ON)Just after turning ignition switch “ON”:
Pointer of tester should move.
38 W/L Ignition switch (ON) InputIgnition switch
(ON or START)Battery voltage
39 L CAN-HInput/
Output——
40 P CAN-LInput/
Output——
42 GY Power source (Fuse) Input — Battery voltage
52 B Ground — — 0
55 R Power source (Fusible link) Input — Battery voltage
CONSULT-III DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODEDescription
C/U INITIALIZATIONWhen replacing any of the following components, C/U initialization and re-registration of all
NATS ignition keys are necessary.
[(NATS ignition key BCM/ ECM)
Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1612Communication impossible between ECM and BCM
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored
during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-158,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 1" .
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1615BCM can receive the key ID signal but the result of ID
verification between key ID and BCM is NG.Refer to
BL-159,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 2" .
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1614BCM cannot receive the key ID signal.Refer to
BL-160,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 3" .
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
BL-156
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Trouble DiagnosesNIS0003J
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1
Self-diagnosis related item
SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedCHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]PROCEDURE 1
(BL-158
)In rare case, “CHAIN OF
ECM-IMMU” might be
stored during key regis-
tration procedure, even if
the system is not mal-
functioning.—
Open circuit in battery
voltage line of BCM cir-
cuitC1
Open circuit in ignition
line of BCM circuitC2
Open circuit in ground
line of BCM circuitC3
Open or short circuit
between BCM and ECM
communication lineC4
ECM B
BCM A
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]PROCEDURE 2
(BL-159
)Unregistered key D
BCM A
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]PROCEDURE 3
(BL-160
)Malfunction of key ID
chipE5
Communication line
between ANT/ AMP and
BCM:
Open circuit or short cir-
cuit of battery voltage
line or ground lineE1
E2
Open circuit in power
source line of ANT/ AMP
circuitE3
Open circuit in ground
line of ANT/ AMP circuitE4
NATS antenna amp. E6
BCM A
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]PROCEDURE 4
(BL-161
)System initialization has
not yet been completed.F
ECM B
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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*: When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedLOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 6
(BL-165 )LOCK MODEWhen the starting opera-
tion is carried out five or
more times consecu-
tively under the follow-
ing conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the
mode to one which pre-
vents the engine from
being started.
Unregistered ignition
key is used.
BCM or ECM’s mal-
functioning.
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-155
)Engine trouble data and
NVIS (NATS) trouble
data have been detected
in ECM— SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYMPTOMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode)REFERENCE PART NO. OF
ILLUSTRATION ON SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Security indicator does not light
up*.PROCEDURE 5
(BL-163
)Security indictor. —
Open circuit between Fuse and
BCM—
BCM A
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NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Turn ignition OFF.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M91 terminal 52 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness. Ref. part No. C3
5. REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM Ref. part No. A
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does the engine start?
Yes >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM. Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
No >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM. Ref. part No. B
Perform initialization or re-communicating function.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
For re-communicating function, refer to BL-152, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
Diagnostic Procedure 2NIS0003L
Self-diagnostic results:
“DIFFERENCE OF KEY” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “DIFFERENCE OF KEY” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-III
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all NATS ignition key IDs.
For initialization and registration of NATS ignition key IDs, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-III shows message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered NATS ignition key?
Yes >> Ignition key ID was unregistered. Ref. part No. D
No >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM. Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”. 52 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA9326E
BL-160
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 3NIS0003M
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as shown in figure?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to BL-166, "
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp." .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3. CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes >> Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
Replace the ignition key. Ref. part No, E5
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
No >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector M28 terminal 1 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”. Just after turning ignition switch “ON”
Voltage: Approx. 5V (For 3 seconds)
PIIB7398E
BL-162
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
NOTE:
“ID DISCORD IMM-ECM”:
Registered ID of BCM is in discord with that of ECM.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-III
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all NATS ignition key IDs.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-III shows message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
Yes >> Start engine. (END)
(System initialization had not been completed. Ref. part No. F )
No >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM. Ref. part No. B
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.