Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–9
3 Wiring Diagrams and Connector
Charts
3.1 Wiring Diagrams
Figure 6C1-2 – 2
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–48
Additional Information
• Use the J 35616-B Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a
component harness connector.
• Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may
cause a condition with the ignition coils.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4 The ignition coils for each bank are fused separately. If a fuse opens or the ignition 1 voltage circuit opens between the fuse and the splice, all the ignition coils for one bank of the engine would be inoperative. If the ground
circuit opens at the engine block, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
5 This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil. If the DMM does not display near battery voltage there is an open or a high resistance in the circuit.
6 This step determines if the ground circuit is open. If the circuit is open, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
7 This step determines if the ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground. If the fuse is open, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check
2 W ere you sent here from DTC P0300 or P0301-P0306? —
Go to Step 3 Go to DTC P0300 or
DTC P0301 – P0306
3 1 Start the engine.
2 Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
3 Operate the engine at 2,000 rpm.
4 Monitor all of the Misfire Current Counters with a scan tool. There are a total of 6 counters,
1 counter per cylinder.
Are any of the Misfire Current Counters incrementing? —
Go to Step 4 Go to
5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions
4 Are all the misfire counters incrementing for one bank
of the engine? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil.
3 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4 Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage circuit of the ignition coil and a good ground.
5 Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground with a DMM. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for the
procedure to measure voltage drop.
Is the voltage at the specified value? B+
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–61
• DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343, ran and passed:
• The engine is running.
• The ECM has learned the camshafts position.
DTC P0016
Run continuously once the following conditions are met.
• DTCs P0335, P0336, P0338, P0341, P0342 and P0343 ran and passed:
• The calculated engine oil temperature is less than 95 °C.
• The engine coolant temperature is 20 – 90 °C.
• The engine is running for greater than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0008
The ECM detects that both camshafts on bank 1 of the engine are misaligned with the crankshaft.
DTC P0009
The ECM detects that both camshafts on bank 2 of the engine are misaligned with the crankshaft.
DTC P0016
The ECM detects the following deviation in the correlation between the camshaft position and the crankshaft position for
greater than 10 minutes:
• a camshaft position is too advanced in relationship to the crankshaft, or
• a camshaft position is too retarded in relationship to the crankshaft.
Conditions for Clearing DTC
The CKP / CMP sensor correlation DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the CMP system operation.
• Inspect the engine for recent engine mechanical repairs. Incorrect camshaft, camshaft actuator or timing chain
installation will trigger these DTCs.
• The engine oil condition has a major impact on the operation of the camshaft actuator.
• A low oil level may set these DTCs.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 A fault condition in any of the listed sensors will trigger these DTCs.
5 Incorrect camshaft, camshaft actuator or timing chain installation will trigger these DTCs.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–64
• Inspect the HO2S wiring harness for contact with the exhaust system.
• The front and the rear HO2Ss have a separate fuse connection. If both front or both the rear DTCs are set, the
appropriate HO2S ignition voltage circuit may be open.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
4 The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to determine if the heater control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage. If the voltage is outside the specified range, there is a fault condition with the heater
control circuit.
DTC P0030 to P0032, P0036 to P0038, P0050 to P0052 and P0056 to P0058 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to run at idle speed for at least 30 seconds.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050,
P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057 or P0058 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the appropriate HO2S wiring connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S
heater control circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display:
• HO2S 1: 4.6 – 5.2 V?
• HO2S 2: 2.8 – 4.2 V? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5
NOTE
The HO2S ignition voltage circuit is shared with other
sensors. Ensure that all circuits and components that
share this ignition voltage circuit are tested for a short to
ground.
Repair the high resistance open circuit or short to ground fault
condition in the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring
repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–66
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
• The engine is running.
• The O2 Sensors are in closed loop.
• The ECM is commanding the HO2Ss fuel trim.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects the HO2S signal voltages are heading in the opposite direction of what was commanded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S signal not plausible DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
DTC P0040 and P0041 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does P0040 or P0041 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Check the HO2S 2 wiring connectors for a swapped connector fault
condition.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Are DTCs relating to other circuits of the HO2S also set? Go to the
appropriate DTC in this Section Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the HO2S signal not plausible or wire connector swapped
DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–68
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0053 and P0059 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does P0053 or P0059 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Are DTCs relating to other circuits of the HO2S also set? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section Go to Step 4
4 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the HO2S internal heater resistance performance DTCs
fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.6 DTC P0101, P0102 or P0103
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0101 – Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
• DTC P0102 – Mass Air Flow Sensor Voltage Low
• DTC P0103 – Mass Air Flow Sensor Voltage High
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Additional Information
• The MAF sensor circuit DTCs is a Type B DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the MAF sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the MAF sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
− ignition coil,
− solenoids,
− relays, and
− motors.
• A low minimum air rate may cause this DTC to set during deceleration. Inspect for the following conditions:
− a plugged or a collapsed intake air duct, or a dirty air filter element,
− objects that block the MAF sensor air inlet screen, and
− sticking or dirty throttle plate or throttle bore.
• Any un-metered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. Inspect for vacuum leaks in the following:
− intake manifold,
− throttle body,
− barometric pressure (BARO) sensor seal,
− EVAP canister purge valve seal,
− brake booster system,
− air induction system, and
− crankcase ventilation system.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0101, P0102 or P0103 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0101, P0102 or P0103 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–73
• Increased temperature in the intake air decreases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This increases the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the higher the intake air temperature, the lower the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
• Decreased temperature in the intake air increases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This reduces the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the lower the intake air temperature, the higher the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
An IAT sensor circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the intake air temperature is outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine is running for longer than 3.0 minutes.
• The engine is idling for longer than 10.0 seconds
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0112
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is greater than 132 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
DTC P0113
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is less than - 38 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The IAT sensor DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when
a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the IAT Sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Test the IAT sensor using the IAT Temperature vs. Resistance in 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service
Operations. If the engine has sat overnight, the IAT sensor should display within 3 °C of the ECT sensor values.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Tests the signal circuit of the IAT sensor.
4 Measures the integrity of the IAT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0112 or P0113 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
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