6E-90 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0093 (Flash Code 227)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail. If the ECM
detects that the fuel rail pressure is certain pressure
low as compared with the engine speed, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0652, P0653, P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065,
P124B and P2146 - P2151 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual fuel rail pressure is lower than 15 MPa (2,180 psi) for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. • The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to
set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 4,800 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Notice: • This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a fuel leak from the high pressure
side. Inspect the high pressure side fuel leakage
between the fuel supply pump and fuel injector
first.
• If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0093
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-142 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0234 (Flash Code 42)
Circuit Description
The boost pressure sensor is located in the air
induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies
voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside
the air tubing. The ECM monitors the boost pressure
sensor signal for abnormal values. If the ECM detects
that the sensor signal is excessively high, this DTC will
set. This indicates excessive high boost pressure.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0045, P0107 and P0108 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is more than 20 kPa (3 psi) over the desired boost
pressure under certain conditions for longer than
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. • The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Diagnostic Aids • An open circuit or high resistance in the boost pressure low reference circuit may set this DTC.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• Check the turbocharger nozzle control actuator for a sticking. Refer to Turbocharger in the Engine
Mechanical section.
• Use a scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the Boost
Pressure to the Desired Boost Pressure under all
load conditions for an excessively high value.
• The fuel with which gasoline was mixed may set this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
3. A skewed boost pressure sensor value (shifted to a
higher pressure) can set this DTC. The Boost Pressure
on the scan tool should read near Barometric Pressure
(BARO) with the key ON and engine OFF.
4. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a lower
pressure) may indicate a wrong boost pressure. The
BARO on the scan tool should read near surrounding
barometric pressure.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0234
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System - Check
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0045, P0107, P0108, P0638, P1196,
P1197, P1198, P2227, P2228 or P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Observe the Boost Pressure and Barometric Pressure (BARO) with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that the difference
between the Boost Pressure and BARO is more
than the specified value? 10 kPa (1.5
psi)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-145
DTC P0299 (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The boost pressure sensor is located in the air
induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies
voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside
the air tubing. The ECM monitors the boost pressure
sensor signal for abnormal values. If the ECM detects
that the sensor signal is excessively low, this DTC will
set. This indicates excessive low boost pressure.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0045, P0087, P0088, P0089, P0091, P0092, P0093, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107,
P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0192, P0193, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0405,
P0406, P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699,
P1064, P1065, P1093, P1404, P2100, P2101,
P2103, P2227, P2228 and P2229 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The fuel injection quantity is higher than a predetermined value.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is more than 40 kPa (6 psi) below the desired boost
pressure under certain conditions for longer than
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Induction air leakage can cause a low boost pressure condition. A whistling noise may be heard
if a component is allowing air to enter the induction
system.
• Check for cracked air tubing that may only open during certain engine movement conditions.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• Check the turbocharger nozzle control actuator for a sticking. Refer to Turbocharger in the Engine
Mechanical section.
• Use a scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the Boost
Pressure to the Desired Boost Pressure under all
load conditions for an excessively low value.
• Loss of vacuum pressure or vacuum pump problem sets this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed boost pressure sensor value (shifted to a
lower pressure) can set this DTC. The Boost Pressure
on the scan tool should read near Barometric Pressure
(BARO) with the key ON and engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a higher
pressure) may indicate a wrong boost pressure. The
BARO on the scan tool should read near surrounding
barometric pressure.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0299
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0045, P0107, P0108, P2227, P2228 or
P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-213
DTC P0661 or P0662 (Flash Code 58)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the swirl levels, which energize the
swirl control solenoid valve based on the engine
running condition. The ECM commands the swirl
control solenoid valve to apply vacuum pressure to the
diaphragm actuator to operate swirl control butterflies
that is provided each intake port. If the ECM detects an
open circuit or short circuit on the solenoid valve circuit,
DTC P0661 or P0662 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the swirl control solenoid valve circuit when the
solenoid is commanded OFF. (DTC P0661)
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the swirl control solenoid valve circuit when the
solenoid is commanded ON. (DTC P0662)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0661)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0661)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0661
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the swirl control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-67) and a
known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-226 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1093 (Flash Code 227)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail. If the ECM
detects that the fuel rail pressure is certain pressure
lower than the desired pressure, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0652, P0653, P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065,
P124B and P2146 - P2151 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The FRP regulator commanded fuel flow is more than a threshold.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual fuel rail pressure is more than 10 to 20 MPa (1,450 to 2,900 psi)
below the desired pressure for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. • The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to
set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 4,800 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Notice: • This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a restricted suction side fuel line.
Inspect the suction side fuel restriction between
the fuel supply pump and the fuel tank.
• If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1093
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P1094, P124B or
P2146 - P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-232 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Notice:• This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a fuel leak from the high pressure
side. Inspect the high pressure side fuel leakage
between the fuel supply pump and fuel injector
first. • If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be
allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1094
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Inspect the high pressure side between the
fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors for fuel
leakage. The following components may
contain an external leak.
• Fuel supply pump
• Fuel rail
• Pressure limiter valve
• Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
• Fuel pipe between the fuel supply pump and fuel rail
• Fuel pipe between the fuel rail and fuel injectors
• Each fuel pipe sleeve nuts
Notice: Fuel may leak under the cylinder head
cover from the inlet high pressure line. In such
case, the engine oil level will rise. Inspect for fuel
leakage into the engine oil.
Notice: Remove and inspect the inlet high
pressure joint to the fuel injectors for fuel leaking
from the sleeve nut(s). Replace the fuel injector
and injection pipe when foreign material was in
contact.
2. Repair any fuel system leaks as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 3
3 1. Remove each glow plug from the cylinder
head.
2. Inspect for fuel leakage into the combustion chamber.
Is there a cylinder that fuel leakage into the
combustion chamber? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 4
4 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P124B or P2146 -
P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-321
31. Inspect the following conditions:
• Air leakage around the boost pressuresensor objects that block the sensor hole.
• Air leaking around any of the air induction tubing between the turbocharger and
intake manifold. Check for damaged
components and for loose clamps.
• Misrouted, disconnected or kinked turbocharger nozzle control actuator
vacuum hoses. Refer to Vacuum Hose
Routing Diagram in this section for
correct routing.
• Turbine shaft binding causing lower turbocharger spinning speeds. Refer to
the Turbocharger in engine mechanical
section for diagnosis.
• Turbocharger nozzle control actuator for a stuck condition or slow movement.
Refer to Turbocharger in engine
mechanical section for testing.
• Intake throttle valve sticking. Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control with a
scan tool.
• Restricted air cleaner element, restricted or collapsed air tubing between the air
cleaner and the boost pressure sensor.
• Oil in the air induction tubing causing an incorrect boost pressure sensor signal.
When there is adhesion of oil inside of
tubing, intercooler or turbocharger it
needs to be wiped off.
2. Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the
parking brake.
2. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times while observing the Desired Boost
Pressure and Boost Pressure parameter with
a scan tool.
3. Drive the vehicle that the engine speed is more than 2000 RPM and the Calculated
Engine Load parameter reaches at least 50%
for longer than 10 seconds (such as
acceleration on ramp) while comparing the
Boost Pressure to the Desired Boost
Pressure.
Does the Boost Pressure parameter follow within
the specified value? ±
20 kPa ( ±3
psi)
System OK Go to Step 5
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6D3-8 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM
General On-Vehicle Inspection
The operating condition of charging system is indicated by the
charge warning lamp. The warning lamp comes on when the
starter switch is turned to "ON" position. The charging system
operates normally if the lamp goes off when the engine starts.
If the warning lamp shows abnormality or if undercharged or
overcharged battery condition is suspected, perform diagnosis
by checking the charging system as follows:
1. Check visually the belt and wiring connector.
2. W ith the engine stopped, turn the stator switch to "ON" position and observe the warning lamp.
If lamp does not come on:
Disconnect wiring connector from generator, and ground the terminal "L" on connector side.
If lamp comes on:
Repair or replace the generator.
Generator
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using wrench then remove drive belt.
3. Disconnect terminal "B" wiring connector and connector.
4. Remove generator assembly.
Generator Power and Circuit Diagram
Inspection
Legend
1 Load resistor, set parallel to battery
2 Battery
3 Voltmeter
4 Ammeter
5 Ignition Lock
6 Charge Telltale
7 Generator
1. Disconnect battery.
2. Close off connecting cable from alternator terminal "B+".
3. Set ammeter (measuring range 100A) in disconnected line.
4. Connect controllable load resistor to battery terminal.
5. Set resistor in front of connection to "O"; connect first to battery, then to resistor.
6. Connect tachometer.
7. Connect oscilloscope according to manufacturer's instructions.
8. Connect battery.
9. Start engine and read off resulting current at various engine speeds.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007