IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-17
10Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and PIM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and PIM? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ECM (pins 23 and 55 of C-56) and the
TCM (pins 6 and 7 of C-96) for the following
conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
14 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the PIM (pins 7 and 9 of B-97) and the TCM
(pins 37 and 38 of C-96) or ECM (pins 23 and
55 of C-56) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-19
Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1) The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6
and 14 of B-58).
Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel
resistance of the 120 Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120 Ω resistor in the ICU should be 60 Ω)? 50 to 70
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ICU (pins 5 and 6 of B-109) and the data
link connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of B-109) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp across the battery voltage feed
circuit and the ground circuit (pins 1 and 3 of B-
109)
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 1 of B-
109).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
8Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ICU (pin 3 of B-109) and ground terminal.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-20 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ICU (pins 1, 3, 5 and 6 of B-
109)
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
System OK Go to Step 3
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-21
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTCDTC Descriptor
B0001 Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
B0002 Immobilizer Not Programmed
B0003 Transponder Key Problem
B0004 Immobilizer Coil Circuit
B0007 No Engine Request Received
B0008 Wrong Transponder Key
B0009 No Transponder Key Programmed
B0010 Unknown Transponder Key
B0012 Default Transponder Detected
B0013 Previously Erased Transponder
B0014 Secret Key Error
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-22 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0001
Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor
integrity conditions within the ICU.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a faulty writing in its internal electrically erasable & programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0001
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-23
DTC B0002
Description
The electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) memorizes immobilizer security
code and transponder key information. If the ICU
detects immobilizer security code is not programmed
into the ICU, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU detects that the security code is not programmed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Non-programmed ICU sets this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0002
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Program immobilizer security information into the
ICU. Refer to Resetting and Programming
Guidelines in this section.
Did you complete the programming? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0003
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU never receives a response
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU does not receive a response signal from the transponder key.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
• An antenna coil problem may set this DTC.
• Objects that block transponder key in the steering lock may set this DTC.
• Another key that is attached to the key ring may affect this DTC to set.
• If the ignition switch has been turned ON without transponder key this DTC sets.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0003
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC B0004 also set? —
Go to DTC B0004 Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect the transponder key(s) and the ICU for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of transponder key(s) or ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
• Improper transponder key
• Objects such as key ring or metal that touch transponder key or antenna coil
• Objects such as key ring or metal that cover transponder key or antenna coil
2. Repair the condition(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Inspect all programmed transponder key while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
scan tool.
Is there a transponder key that indicates No
Transponder Key when ignition switch is ON? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Does only specific transponder key indicate No
Transponder Key? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-26 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0004
Circuit Description
An antenna coil is a part of the ICU and it is located
around steering key lock cylinder. An antenna coil is
energized when the ICU is performing an
authentication of the transponder key. If the ICU
detects an open circuit or short circuit on the antenna
coil circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU detects an open circuit or short circuit on the antenna coil circuit. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Improper installation of ICU will set this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0004
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Inspect the ICU for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007