TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-31
2.Demand of Data
1. Connect Tech 2 to the vehicle. W hen activated b
y
turning on the power of Tech 2, push the "Enter"
switch.
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push "F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)".
4. Push “F0: Request Info” of Tech 2.
5. W here vehicle data has been already saved in
Tech 2, the existing data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech 2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining a new data from
the control unit, choose either of them.
6. If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model
Year”, “Vehicle Type”, “Controller Type (Engine)”.
7.
After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch
tuned on, off, on following Tech 2 display. Tech 2
will read information from controller after this
procedure.
8. During obtaining information, Tech 2 is receiving
information from the control unit chosen. In
replacing the control unit, please be sure to
undertake “Obtaining Information” from the ne
w
unit. W ith VIN not being programmed into the new
control unit at the time of shipment, "obtaining
information" is not complete (because the vehicle
model, engine model and model year are specified
from VIN). For the procedure get additional
information on vehicles, instruction will be provided
in dialog form, when TIS2000 is in operation.
9. Following instructions by Tech 2, push the “Exit”
switch of Tech 2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech 2, thereby removing
from the vehicle.
3.Data Exchange
1. Connect Tech 2 to P/C, turn on the power and
click the “Next” button of P/C.
2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose “Next”.
3. W hen a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
• Model Year
• Model
• Engine type
• Transmission type
• Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
• Immobiliser
* 1: How to read the destination code
"Destination code can be read from ID Plate affixed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
Fig.-3, the destination code can be read as “EK4”
(Europe).
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
4. After choosing the data, click the “Next” button.
5. W hen all the necessary information is entered, the
“details” of software within the database that match
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the ne
w
software onto Tech 2.
6. “Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress o
f
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
7. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the powe
r
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.
4. Programming of TCM 1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged.
2. Connect Tech 2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3. Turn on the power of Tech 2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5. On the title screen of Tech 2, push the "Enter"
button.
6. Choose “F: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “F1: Programming”.
7. W hile data is being transferred, “Downloading” will
be displayed on the Tech 2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech 2 will displa
y
“Reprogramming Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion.
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try ove
r
again "Information Obtaining" and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition o
f
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech 2,
removing from the vehicle.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-39
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type
Definitions
Emission Related DTC
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A
• The Engine Control Module (ECM) illuminates the
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM records the operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this
information in the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type B
• The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second
consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs
and fails.
• The ECM records the operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails, the ECM stores this
information in the Failure Records. If the
diagnostic reports a failure on the second
consecutive driving cycle, the ECM records the
operating conditions at the time of failure and
stores this information in the Freeze Frame and
updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A o
r
Type B • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive
driving cycles when the diagnostic runs and does
not fail. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 1 driving cycle
when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
•
A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs
and passes after 1 driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles, if no failures are reported.
• Use a scan tool to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Non-Emissions Related DTCs
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type C or Type
D
• The TCM illuminates the Check Trans lamp when
the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM records the operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The TCM stores this
information in the Failure Records.
• The TCM illuminates the Check Trans on the
second consecutive driving cycle when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM records the operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails, the TCM stores this
information in the Failure Records. If the
diagnostic reports a failure on the second
consecutive driving cycle, the TCM records the
operating conditions at the time of failure and
stores this information in the Freeze Frame and
updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the Check Trans Lamp/ DTC
- Type C or Type D
• The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp after 1
driving cycle when the diagnostic runs and does
not fail.
•
A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs
and passes after 3 driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles, if no failures are reported.
• Use a scan tool to clear the Check Trans lamp and
the DTC.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type E or Type F • The TCM will not illuminate the Check Trans lamp.
• The TCM records the operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The TCM stores this
information in the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC - Type E or Type F •
A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs
and passes after 1 driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles, if no failures are reported.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 72 or 73)
RTW 77ALF001301
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the TCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
below or above a calibrated value.
Condition For Running The DTC
Ignition "ON" and either (1) or (2) conditions are met.
(1) All of the following conditions are met. • DTC U2104 is not detecting failure of notdeciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 1000rpm.
• All of the following conditions are met.
- Device Control is not operating
- Disable Normal Communication is receiving enable
- DTC Clear is not operating
(2) All of the following conditions are met. • Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
• Input revolution is more than 1000rpm.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-41
• All of the following conditions are met.
- Device Control is not operating
- Disable Normal Communication Service is receiving enable
- DTC Clear is not operating
Condition For Setting The DTC
W hen the TCM detects following conditions at 20 times
continuously.
• Ignition voltage is less than 9 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0562)
• Ignition voltage is more than 18 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0563)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0562 or P0563
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value? 11.5 V Go to
Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on a scan tool.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? More than
1000 rpm
9.0-18.0 V Go to
Step 4 Go to
Starting/
Charging
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 1. Turn “OFF” the ignition. 2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM, measure the battery voltage between the TCM connector
terminal C94 (Pin No.24)
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
current with
ignition “OFF”
engine “OFF”. Go to
Step 5
5 1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
W as a repair necessary? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
2. Repair as necessary.
W as a repair necessary? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
W as the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Check the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) by the scan tool.
Is VIN on the scan tool same as VIN of vehicles? — Go to
Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 W rite a VIN by a scan tool. (Refer to SPS for
procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 4 —
4 Clear the DTC P0602 with a scan tool.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 5 —
5 Perform the SPS and perform security lock. (Refer to
SPS for procedure)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 6 —
6 Recheck the DTC with a scan tool.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. W ait a few seconds.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0602? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
W as the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-45
DTC P0707 or P0708 (Flash Code 17)
RTW 77ALF001401
Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L position. The neutral start switch, which is connected
to the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N position (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and mounted on the
transmission case.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) All of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007