Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–57
Step Action Yes No
5
1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 7 —
7 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.15 DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code
Entered
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1611 – W rong Security Code Entered.
Circuit Description
Tech 2 is used to program the powertrain interface module (PIM). Before any programming, a security code must be
entered into Tech 2. The PIM will check if the code entered is correct before continuing. If the security code is incorrect,
DTC P1611 sets.
After an incorrect security code is entered, the PIM prevents any further attempts to enter a code until a predetermined
wait time elapses. There are several wait time stages, and for each stage, an incorrect security code may be entered
three times before the lockout time is escalated to the next stage. The lockout stages are as follows:
• Stage 1 wait time is 10 seconds.
• Stage 2 wait time is 10 seconds.
• Stage 3 wait time is 10 minutes.
• Stage 4 wait time is 20 minutes.
• Stage 5 wait time is 40 minutes.
• Stage 6 wait time is 80 minutes.
Additional Information
• Refer to 12.4 Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for PIM Security Code.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–60
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit.
DTC B0980 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the
PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B0980.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4 1 Disconnect connector S22 – X1 from the power mode switch.
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the power mode switch. Refer to 10 Cab.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the power mode switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–65
Hard-wired Warning Signals
Display Indicator
CHECK TRANS Lamp
3rd START Lamp
POW ER Lamp
A/T OIL TEMP Lamp
CRUISE SET Lamp
OIL Lamp
THERMO Gauge
SVS Lamp
CHARGE Lamp
TACHO Gauge
Warning Signal and Status Indicator Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Additional
Information
2 Turn the Ignition to the ON position, observe if all warning and status
indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster start up sequence.
Do all indicators illuminate? Go to Step 3 Go to step 4
3 1 Start the vehicles engine.
2 Are any of the warning or status indicators permanently illuminated? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Using Tech 2.
Are any DTC’s set which may cause incorrect operation of the warning
or status indicators? Refer to the
relevant DTC’s section Go to Step 5
5
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Status Indicators.
2 Select and activate in turn Cruise Control ON Lamp / Cruise
Control Set Lamp / Power Drive Lamp.
Does each indicator illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Warnings.
2 Select and activate in turn, ALT / Oil Pressure / Service Soon /
A/T Oil Temp / Check Trans.
Does each warning illuminate? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
7 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain
Interface Module in this section.
Is the indicator/warning in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
8 Remove and test the lamp from the malfunctioning warning.
W as the lamp found to be faulty and replaced? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–67
10.3 Tachometer Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives the tachomer signal from the engine control module (ECM), it is then
sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a hard wired connection to drive the tachometer which displays the engine
RPM. Some of these components do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic
procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• ECM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step uses the instrument cluster self test to check the function of the tachometer.
3 This step uses Tech 2 to drive the tachometer.
6 This step tests for tachometer drive frequency.
10 This step tests the in-vehicle function of the tachometer.
Tachometer Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Additional
Information
2 Test the function of the tachometer using the instrument cluster self
diagnostic test procedure, refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
Does the tachometer display 3000 RPM? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Gauge Control Tests /
Tachometer.
2 Using the Tech 2 soft keys step the tacho through different RPM ranges.
Does the tachometer respond to the Tech 2 commands? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–68
4
Test for high resistance, open circuit, a short to ground of the relevant
circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5
Turn the ignition to the ON position, test for a short to voltage of the
relevant circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6
W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6
Measure the frequency at the tachometer signal output from the ECM,
refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
Is the tachometer frequency present? Go to Step 7 Refer to
6C1-2 Engine Management
Diagnostics
7 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
8 Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 Start the vehicles engine.
Does the tachometer function normally? System OK Go to Step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–69
10.4 Temperature Gauge Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives engine temperature status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the
engine control module (ECM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a hard wired connection to drive the
temperature gauge to the appropriate position. Some of these components do not set a DTC, in the event of a
component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• ECM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step uses the instrument cluster self test to check the function of the temperature gauge.
3 This step uses Tech 2 to drive the temperature gauge.
6 This step tests for set DTC’s in the ECM.
11 This step tests the in-vehicle function of the temperature gauge.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–70
Temperature Gauge Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Additional
Information
2 Test the function of the temperature gauge using the instrument
cluster self diagnostic test procedure, refer to 8A Electrical Body and
Chassis.
Does the temperature gauge display a mid point reading on the dial? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
3
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Gauge Control Tests /
Temperature Gauge.
2 Using the Tech 2 soft keys step the temperature gauge through the different ranges.
Does the temperature gauge respond to the Tech 2 commands? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Test for high resistance, open circuit, a short to ground of the relevant
circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
5 Turn the ignition to the ON position, test for a short to voltage of the
relevant circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6
W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6
Using Tech 2 select,
Body / ECM / Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Are any DTC’s set that will effect the operation of the temperature
gauge? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 —
8 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 Start the vehicles engine.
Does the temperature gauge function normally? System OK Go to Step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–71
11 Service Operations
11.1 Safety and Precautionary Measures
The following safety and precautionary
measures must be followed when servicing
and diagnosing the powertrain interface
module (PIM) System. Otherwise, personal
injury and / or improper braking system
operation may occur:
• W hen using electric welding equipment, disconnect the wiring harness connector from the PIM.
• Never disconnect or reconnect the PIM wiring harness connector when the ignition is switched ON.
• Do not touch the PIM connector pins or soldered components on the PIM circuit board to prevent possible
Electrostatic Discharge damage.
• To avoid wiring connector terminal damage, always use suitable wiring harness test leads (such as those in Tool
No, J35616) when performing tests on the PIM wiring connector.
• The PIM is extremely sensitive to Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI). Ensure the PIM wiring harness is routed
correctly and securely fitted to mounting clips when performing service procedures.
• Due to the sensitive nature of the PIM circuitry, specific wiring repair procedures have been developed. These
procedures and instructions are detailed in 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis and are the only recommended and
approved wiring repair methods.
• Ensure that all wiring harness connectors are seated correctly.
• Never disconnect the battery from the vehicle electrical system while the engine is running.
• Always disconnect the battery from the vehicle electrical system before charging.
• Do not use a fast charger for starting the vehicle.
• Ensure the battery cable terminals are secure.
• Before installing a new PIM, ensure the correct type is fitted. Always refer to the latest spare parts information.
11.2 Powertrain Interface Module
Do not touch the powertrain interface module
pins as Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) damage
may result. For further information on ESD,
refer to 1.2 Warning Caution and Notes.
When replacing the PIM, the PIM must be
reset prior to removal. Failure to perform this
procedure will result in the inability to:
• Test the PIM for warranty purposes.
• Install the PIM into other vehicles.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007