Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–64
• Inspect the HO2S wiring harness for contact with the exhaust system.
• The front and the rear HO2Ss have a separate fuse connection. If both front or both the rear DTCs are set, the
appropriate HO2S ignition voltage circuit may be open.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
4 The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to determine if the heater control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage. If the voltage is outside the specified range, there is a fault condition with the heater
control circuit.
DTC P0030 to P0032, P0036 to P0038, P0050 to P0052 and P0056 to P0058 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to run at idle speed for at least 30 seconds.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050,
P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057 or P0058 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the appropriate HO2S wiring connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S
heater control circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display:
• HO2S 1: 4.6 – 5.2 V?
• HO2S 2: 2.8 – 4.2 V? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5
NOTE
The HO2S ignition voltage circuit is shared with other
sensors. Ensure that all circuits and components that
share this ignition voltage circuit are tested for a short to
ground.
Repair the high resistance open circuit or short to ground fault
condition in the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring
repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–71
Step Action Yes No
3 Inspect for the following fault conditions:
• engine vacuum leak,
• air leak in the intake air duct between the MAF sensor and the
throttle body,
• plugged or collapsed intake air duct,
• objects that block the MAF sensor inlet screen,
• restricted air filter element,
• restricted throttle plate or carbon build-up around the throttle
plate,
• unseated engine oil dipstick,
• loose or missing engine oil cap, and
• over filled crankcase.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 4
4 1 Disconnect the MAF sensor wiring connector.
2 Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
5 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the MAF sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the MAF sensor 5 V reference circuit and signal circuit.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using Tech 2, observe the MAF sensor voltage parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the MAF sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse and
relay panel assembly after completing the test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–73
• Increased temperature in the intake air decreases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This increases the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the higher the intake air temperature, the lower the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
• Decreased temperature in the intake air increases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This reduces the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the lower the intake air temperature, the higher the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
An IAT sensor circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the intake air temperature is outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine is running for longer than 3.0 minutes.
• The engine is idling for longer than 10.0 seconds
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0112
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is greater than 132 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
DTC P0113
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is less than - 38 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The IAT sensor DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when
a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the IAT Sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Test the IAT sensor using the IAT Temperature vs. Resistance in 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service
Operations. If the engine has sat overnight, the IAT sensor should display within 3 °C of the ECT sensor values.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Tests the signal circuit of the IAT sensor.
4 Measures the integrity of the IAT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0112 or P0113 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–74
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0112 or P0113 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the IAT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the IAT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the IAT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
The IAT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to
3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section,
to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–77
Step Action Yes No
2 Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1
Engine Cooling – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 or P1258 fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the ECT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the ECT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
7 Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
The ECT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to 3
W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–80
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
6 Measures the integrity of the TP sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle then release pedal. Repeat this procedure several times or operate
the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
4 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 fail this
ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TP sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4 1 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5 V
reference circuit and the TP sensor 1 signal circuit.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using Tech 2, observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 4.8 – 5.2 V?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 1 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5 V
reference circuit and the TP sensor 2 signal circuit.
2 Using Tech 2, observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 4.8 – 5.2 V?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the TP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing the test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–93
4 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2
3 Connect a 3 Amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness
side connector, and a good ground.
4 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
5 Use Tech 2 to observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 25 mV
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
2 Connect a 3 Amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low
signal circuit, on the engine harness side
connector.
3 Use Tech 2 to observe the HO2S 2 parameter.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 25 mV
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 1 Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
2 Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
• The HO2S heater low control circuit.
• The ignition voltage circuit Refer to 8A
Electrical-Body and Chassis.
Is the resistance of either circuit more than the
specified value? 5
Ω
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1 Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or
high resistance. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and
Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
8 1 Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or
high resistance. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and
Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–96
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
5 Test signal circuit of the EOT sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range.
6 Measures the integrity of the EOT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1
Engine Cooling – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the engine oil condition. Refer to 6A1 Engine Mechanical –
V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 5 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the EOT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the EOT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the EOT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Test EOT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007