RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-13
Chart B “SRS” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0DMM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector, following
directions as given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Does the scan tool indicate “No Data Received”? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Inspect the SRS control unit harness connector connection to
the SRS control unit.
Is it securely connected to the SRS control unit? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Go to Step 5 Connect SRS
control unit
securely to de–
activate shorting
clip in SRS control unit harness connector.
Go to Step 5
3 Using scan tool, request the SRS data list.
Is “ignition” more than 9 volts? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Go to Step 5
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the connector of the “SRS W arning Lamp” on the
instrument cluster.
4. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "3" and "23" to ground (ground) (without
the pretensioner)
z From terminals "3" and "15" to ground (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "3", "12" and "15" to ground (with the
pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0DMM display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 5
5 Reconnect all SRS components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” —
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-15
Chart C “SRS” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart, use a 5-
8840-0366-0DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-0385-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Remove and inspect the “METER” fuse to the “SRS” warning lamp.
Is the fuse good? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector which is located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
5. Measure the voltage on the SRS control unit harness connector from the terminal “4” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “4”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at the SRS warning lamp circuit terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect the “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is the bulb good? Go to Step 5 Replace bulb.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Measure the voltage on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “4” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is the voltage 1 volt or less? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Install the bulb.
2. Measure the resistance from the instrument meter cluster
harness connector SRS warning lamp circuit terminal to the
SRS control unit harness connector terminal “4”.
Is the resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster. Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
6 Reconnect all SRS components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 6
7
Perform chart C.
Is this step finished? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
8
1. Replace the “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch is “ON”. W ait 10 Seconds then ignition switch
is at “LOCK”.
3. Remove and inspect the “METER” fuse.
Is the fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-16 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
9
1. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connectors located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Replace the “METER” fuse.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”-wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
6. Remove and inspect the “METER” fuse.
Is the fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Replace “METER” fuse.
Go to Step 10
10 Reconnect all the SRS components and ensure all the
components are properly mounted.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” —
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-18 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns specified resistance value.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5. This test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to a high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit
terminal “17” and “16”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”. The test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while the “SRS” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check. W hen the scan tool “Clea
r
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC B0015 (Flash Code 15) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger Air
Bag assembly
yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0015 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect a 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to the SRS coil and passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0015 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace the
passenger air bag assembly.
Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-21
DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip on the yellow connector.
5. This test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the
passenger air bag assembly which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “SRS”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen the
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger air
bag assembly
yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0016 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to the SRS coil and the passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0016 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace the
passenger air bag assembly.
Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-29
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, the SRS Coil assembly, the harness wiring
circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
connector terminal contact is above a specified value.
This test runs once for each ignition cycle during the
“Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”.
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0021.
DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the steering
column.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “1” and “2” of the SRS coil
connector at the base of the steering column, terminal
“1” and “2” of the driver air bag assembly connector at
the top of the steering column, the SRS control unit
terminals “14” and “13” or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag
Low” The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run
while the “SRS” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. W hen a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0021 (Flash Code 21) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If a the problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located
at the base of the steering column and check it is seated
properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat SRS coil
assembly
connector properly. Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-30 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and the passenger
air bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK“.
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 on the top of the steering column.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-32 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and connecto
r
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once for each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0022.
DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag Low”
and a malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or the SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “SRS”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen the
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver air bag
assembly
connector properly. Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007