Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–31
9 DTC Tables
9.1 DTC C0550 – PIM Internal Fault
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC C0550 – EEPROM Error.
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM Error).
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error.
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is the control centre for the communication language conversion between GM
LAN serial data and keyword 2000 serial data. If there is an internal microprocessor integrity fault condition with the PIM,
DTC C0550 will set.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An internal PIM fault exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The action taken when any of these DTCs set will depend on the severity of the error. This may vary from no visual or
audible warnings to a Malfunction Indicator Lamp and / or Service Vehicle Soon warning lamp displayed on the
instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step checks if the DTC is current, and if so, indicates the PIM has an internal problem.
3 This step checks the PIM ground and 12 V battery supply.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–33
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects a short to ground or short to voltage on the GM LAN circuits when the ignition is switched on and the
short condition exists for greater than five seconds.
NOTE
This DTC will only set when the ignition has
initially been turned to the ON position, and will
not set when the vehicle is being driven.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps are displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp, and
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 This step establishes if there is a fault with the ECM.
6 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the ECM.
8 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM (vehicles with manual transmission) or PIM and TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
9 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and the data link connector.
DTC U2100 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–36
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp,
• Service Vehicle Soon
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits and the GM LAN component closest to the ECM.
5 This step tests the integrity of the ECM 12 V ignition circuit and ground connections.
6 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_HI circuit in the GM LAN component.
7 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_LO circuit in the GM LAN component.
DTC U2105 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2105.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the ECM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the ECM? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
4 Test serial data circuits between the ECM and PIM (vehicles with
manual transmission), or ECM and TCM (vehicles with automatic
transmission) for a high resistance or open circuit fault condition.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on wiring
circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
5 Test the following ECM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
• 12 V battery supply circuit,
• 12 V accessory supply circuit, and
• all ECM ground connections.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–38
9.4 DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Transmission
Control Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No Communication W ith TCM (Transmission Control
Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the TCM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2106 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the TCM for 1000 milliseconds, during the current ignition cycle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp,
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests the TCM power and ground circuits.
5 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the PIM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–62
10 Diagnostics For Non DTC Faults
10.1 PRND32L Display Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives transmission gear status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the
transmission control module (TCM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a series of hard wired
connections to illuminate the appropriate gear position indicator within the instrument cluster. Some of these components
do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these
cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission Neutral Start and Back-up Lamp Switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
4 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each indicator on.
7 This step tests for shorts to voltage.
8 This step tests neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic transmission.
12 This step tests the instrument cluster circuits.
15 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–63
PRND32L Display Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Diagnostic
System Check in this section
2 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the instrument cluster PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? Refer to Additional
Information in this section Go to Step 3
3
Are any of the indicators permanently illuminated? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Status Indicators /
PRNDL Lamps.
2 Using the Tech 2 soft keys step through the sequence of illuminating each PRND32L indicator in turn.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
5
Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Is the indicator in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain
Interface Module in this Section.
Is the indicator in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 14
7
Turn the ignition to the ON position, test for a short to voltage of the
relevant circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6
W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to step 15 Go to step 12
8
Check the neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic
transmission for correct operation. Refer to 7C2 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to 9
9 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
10 1 Disconnect the instrument cluster harness connector.
2 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
3 W hile sequencing each PRND32L indicator, back probe the relevant connector pins at the rear of the instrument cluster.
Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
Does the multimeter display a change from 0 to 10 Volts as each
PRND32L indicator position is selected? Go to Step 12 Go to 11
11 Test for high resistance, open circuit, a short to ground of the relevant
circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–64
Step Action Yes No
12
Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
13 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to step 15 —
15 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? System OK Go to step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
10.2 Warning Signal and Status Indicators Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is connected to the instrument cluster by a series of hard wired connections to
illuminate the appropriate warnings and indicators within the instrument cluster. Some of these components do not set a
DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission PRND32L switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the warning indicators.
5 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each status indicator on.
6 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each warning indicator on.
9 This step tests the wiring harness between the PIM and the Instrument Cluster.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–65
Hard-wired Warning Signals
Display Indicator
CHECK TRANS Lamp
3rd START Lamp
POW ER Lamp
A/T OIL TEMP Lamp
CRUISE SET Lamp
OIL Lamp
THERMO Gauge
SVS Lamp
CHARGE Lamp
TACHO Gauge
Warning Signal and Status Indicator Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Additional
Information
2 Turn the Ignition to the ON position, observe if all warning and status
indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster start up sequence.
Do all indicators illuminate? Go to Step 3 Go to step 4
3 1 Start the vehicles engine.
2 Are any of the warning or status indicators permanently illuminated? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Using Tech 2.
Are any DTC’s set which may cause incorrect operation of the warning
or status indicators? Refer to the
relevant DTC’s section Go to Step 5
5
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Status Indicators.
2 Select and activate in turn Cruise Control ON Lamp / Cruise
Control Set Lamp / Power Drive Lamp.
Does each indicator illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Warnings.
2 Select and activate in turn, ALT / Oil Pressure / Service Soon /
A/T Oil Temp / Check Trans.
Does each warning illuminate? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
7 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain
Interface Module in this section.
Is the indicator/warning in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
8 Remove and test the lamp from the malfunctioning warning.
W as the lamp found to be faulty and replaced? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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