ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-259
14Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
ignition voltage feed circuit between the Meter
(10A) fuse and the IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
15Repair or replace the IP cluster.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
16Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
171. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Perform the SVS Lamp Control with a scan tool.
5. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the SVS lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 3
18 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-264 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 10 of C-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5
volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 5
and 10 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 1 parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 11 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
10 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
12 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 5 of C-
40) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 5 and 10 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 11 and 12 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-269
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2128
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0653 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 9 of C-40) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
of the sensor 2 harness (pin 9 of C-40) and a
known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
sensor 2 harness (pins 3 and 9 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 2 parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 25 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
3 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-273
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2133
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 3
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 1.2 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0699 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 3 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
sensor 3 harness (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 3 parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-294 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
5Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5
volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2
and 3 of E-40).
Is the BARO Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 19 of E-90) and the BARO sensor
(pin 3 of E-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
18 of E-90) and the BARO sensor (pin 2 of E-
40) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pins 2 and 3 of E-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 18 and 19 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-307
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the metal bus bar from the glow plugs.
3. Measure resistance of each glow plug between the glow plug terminals and a known
good ground. Make sure to record all
measurements and take them quickly as to
not allow engine temperature changes
between measurements.
Are the resistances within the specified value each
other? 1
Ω
System OK Go to Step 16
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E-49 connector)
and a known good ground.
5. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan tool.
6. Command the relay ON while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON only when commanded
ON? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
7 Inspect the Glow (60A) slow blow fuse in the
engine room fuse block.
Is the Glow (60A) slow blow fuse open? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the Glow (60A) slow blow fuse. If the slow
blow fuse continues to open, repair the short to
ground on a circuit fed by the slow blow fuse or
check for a shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Probe the battery voltage feed circuit of the relay (pin 4 of X-5) with a test lamp that is
connected to a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 1. Probe the voltage supply circuit of glow plugs
(pin 1 of X-5) with a test lamp that is
connected to a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
11 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Glow (60A) slow blow fuse and the glow relay
(pin 4 of X-5).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
12Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the glow relay (pin 1 of X-5) and the glow plugs (E-
49 terminal).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-308 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing Glow Control System Check (2 of 2)
13Important
: The glow plugs may be burnt out if the
battery voltage supply circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the glow relay (pin 1 of X-5) and the glow
plugs (E-49 terminal).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
141. Remove the glow relay.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connection on each glow relay terminal.
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
15 Replace the glow relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
16Replace the appropriate glow plug.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
171. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components, relay, fuse or harness
connector(s).
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E-49 connector)
and a known good ground.
5. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan tool.
6. Command the relay ON while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON only when commanded
ON? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14
—
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM J-2 (C-58) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the glow indicator lamp OFF? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-309
41. Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies
voltage to the glow indicator lamp.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Measure the voltage from the glow indicator lamp control circuit in the ECM harness
connector (pin 51 of C-58) to a known good
ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 1 volt
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reinstall the Meter (10A) fuse.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the ECM harness connector (pin 51 of C-58)
and a known good ground.
Is the glow indicator lamp illuminated? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the IP cluster.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the IP cluster harness
connector (pin 8 of B-24) and a known good
ground.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12
7 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
51 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 35 of B-23)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
IP cluster (pin 35 of B-23 and pin 8 of B-24).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 51 of C-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 Repair the short to ground between the ECM (pin
51 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 35 or of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15
—
11Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the ECM (pin 51 of C-58) and the IP
cluster (pin 35 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15
—
12Repair the open circuit or high resistance on
ignition the voltage feed circuit the Meter (10A) fuse
and the IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007